Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Update connot...

Posted on 2015-01-28
14
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Please see the screenshot below for the complete message.

Question: How can I start the service so I can check for updates?

FYI, I did restart my computer but it didn't help with this message.

Windows 7 , professional.  
WinUpdates
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40575985
Try this Microsoft Hotfix
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/3024777

If that makes no difference then check in Services (Windows Key + R services.msc) that the Updater service is set to run
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 600 total points
ID: 40576009
Hi eghtebas,

Please try with Microsoft "Fix" for trouble shoot the issue: (this is my suggestion)

click on "fix it" image for Windows 8 and Windows 7 ,then save it and then run it.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2730071

Regards,
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 40576027
eghtebas --
"Question: How can I start the service so I can check for updates?"
Check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Procedure Call service are on.

That sentence "Find out more about free software from (null)" bothers me.  It does not seem like a message from Microsoft (or Windows Updates).  Run antivirus and antimalware scans.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40576052
MASQ,

So far, I did what is on the image below:winerror2
A bit out of order, I am scanning my computer now for viruses.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40576122
TAPAN PATTANAIK,

Following your suggestion, I got got the following message:WinError3.pngThere is no restore point (it says) to restore to.I am sure by default the system creates many restore point after each installation, I wonder what has happened?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576157
Looks like you might have a connectivity issue with the update server too
Try typing netsh winsock reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key.

Type netsh int ipv4 reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key (or if you use ipv6, type netsh int ipv6 reset in the Command Prompt shell, and then press the Enter key) you may need to restart and repair you network connection afterwards.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40576221
eghtebas --
As suggested earlier
""Question: How can I start the service so I can check for updates?"
 Check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Procedure Call service are on."  

If nothing works and no malware is found, I suggest a Repair Install.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

It should not affect your personal data or installed programs, but a backup first is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40576289
"That sentence "Find out more about free software from (null)" bothers me.  It does not seem like a message from Microsoft (or Windows Updates).  Run antivirus and antimalware scans."

I know it looks really suspect but this is actually a message from the Windows client "(null)" appears when the update service fails to connect.

That said it's never a bad idea to carry out a scan for nasties.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40576309
jcimarron,

 cannot figure out where to locate Remote Procedure Call?
------------------

MASQ,
Using netsh winsock reset only, I was able to use the link from TAPAN PATTANAIK to avoid errors I was having at my earlier post.

Question: Do I need to run netsh int ipv4 reset in the samy way as netsh winsock reset,

The image below shows the operation improvements and errors. Any observation and/or comments to deal with them will be apprecuated.win error 4
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576337
Remote Procedure Call service will be listed under Remote Procedure Call (RPC) or RPCSS in services.msc

"Do I need to run netsh int ipv4 reset in the samy way as netsh winsock reset"
Yes

Also because of the 80070057 error you're getting in the screenshot above (which looks like we're making progress)

Try re-registering the Windows update service

regsvr32 wuaueng.dll
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40576385
Good news,

After executing netsh winsock reset, netsh winsock reset, and the link from TAPAN PATTANAIK, I have:perfect so far
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40576408
Looking good :)
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40576427
Good teamwork.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40576445
eghtebas--
Glad to have helped.

 "cannot figure out where to locate Remote Procedure Call?"  As mentioned it is a service.
0