Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 VB Code To Remove Text String

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hello,

Hoping someone can assist in developing a VB code that will do the following:

Column A contains a number of rows of text.  The text begins with an employees name (semi-colon;) employee ID (semi-colon;).  For example:   John Doe; 12345;

I'd like the code to look at each row in Column A that contains text and remove the employees name, semi-colon, employee ID, semi-colon.  Basically if the code could somehow identify the second semi-colon and remove all text to before and including that point it would be ideal.

Any assistance would be appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Escanaba
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 40576014
This should do it...

Range("A:A").Replace "*;*;", ""

Open in new window


Wayne
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576405
Wayne, this will work, but only if you have a single occurrence of *;*; in the cell.
If there are additional columns, separated by semi-columns, some could/will get dropped. The following code (to be tweaked depending on your need) will address that.

Dim rg As Range

For Each rg In range("A1:A" & cells(rows.count,"A").end(xlup)).cells
rg= Mid(rg, InStr(rg, ";") + 1 + InStr(Mid(rg, 1 + InStr(rg, ";")), ";"))
Next rg

Open in new window


Thomas
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40577249
Assuming value in A2, the following formula will also do the necessary:

=TRIM(RIGHT(SUBSTITUTE(A2,";","",1),LEN(SUBSTITUTE(A2,";","",1))-FIND(";",SUBSTITUTE(A2,";","",1),1)))

Copied down for the extent of data in column A and then Copy & Paste values back into column A to overwrite original.

This finds and removes the first occurence of a Semicolon, leaving the second occurence for the FIND to find to get its position and then RIGHT returns everything after it, with the TRIM removing any surplus spaces.

Thanks
Rob H
0