[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mixing 2012 R2 and 2008 R2 - Remote Desktop Services Architecture

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello,

My question is very simple-

Is it supported to run Microsoft Server 2012 R2 on RD Gateway and RD Web Access servers with 2008 R2 RD Session Host servers at the back end?

Ideally, I want to use 2008 R2 as the supported platform for my client's applications but implement a 2012 R2 front end which supports google chrome and firefox browsers for RD Web access.

Is this possible and supported by Microsoft?

Here is my planned layout:

+ RD GW / RD Web - 2 2012 R2 servers (NLB)
+ RD Session Host -  2 2008 R2 servers  (NLB)
+ RD Connection Broker - 1 2008 R2 server (for load balancing and reconnect)

Is this something that can be done?

Thanks,

Jon
0
Comment
Question by:KPI1
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40576063
There were enough changes made to the connection broker service and how initial connections are handled that I can't envision a way to get your proposed topology to work. You pretty much need to go all 2008 R2 or all 2012. Mix'n'match would require a lot of pretzel knots... if it'd work at all.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
roycbene earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576239
Short answer? Yes. It will work. My environment is set up this way and it was not difficult.

There are things to consider:

1. What client OS's will be connecting (and do you require NLA)?
2. Are you forcing redirection through your gateway? Or your broker? It's unclear above.
3. Do you have your certs installed correctly?
4. Do you have virtualization desktops enabled? If so, how are they currently getting to them?

You also may want to consider using your connection broker for NLB and round-robin in DNS (A-records with the farm name attached to the IP of each session host).

Let me know and I can assist further. Thanks.


-R
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KPI1
ID: 40584734
Thank you! That's all I really needed to know.  Just whether it is supported and works.

Best,

Jon
0