Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removal of Trojan.Ransomlock.G

Posted on 2015-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-29
Norton is not removing.  It blocks the attack that is coming from my own computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Wise
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40576092
Find your backups. Your files are irrecoverably encrypted.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40576746
Use the Norton power eraser tool to remove this virus. https://security.symantec.com/nbrt/npe.aspx?lcid=1033

If that does not work use the tool on this page to remove the virus
http://www.remove-pcvirus.com/remove-trojan-ransomlock-g/

If you do not want to use these tools to remove the virus you can remove the registry keys manually (when editing the registry..... USE THE REGISTRY EDITOR AT YOUR OWN RISK...... editing the wrong registry keys can cause more problems or even corrupt the whole operating system, so use with caution), This website will tell you which registry keys to remove.
http://www.virusresearch.org/remove-trojan-ransomlock-g-complete-removal/
0