Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incoming Mail issues

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Having a strange issue that I can't seem to figure out.
Transferred my domain to a new registrar, rebuilt the DNS records, now some people are having issues receiving mail from senders. Everything seems random, have found almost no common-denominators.

Setup is an internal exchange server (singular).
Mx record mail.mydomain.com points to an IP address, resolves every time I look the record up.

Using the microsoft exchange connectivity tool, I'm having different results nearly every single time I run the test.
Under exchange tests, I run an incoming mail test, put in the users email address and run it.

Sometimes it resolves correctly, sometimes It cannot find a MX record for the domain, sometimes it can't find a valid host record...
example errors:

      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer wasn't able to retrieve MX records from DNS.
try again a second later, it worked.

I see no problems with the DNS zone file, the MX and A records look fine. Various emailers have gotten kickbacks
stating domain does not exist,

#554 5.4.4 SMTPSEND.DNS.NonExistentDomain; nonexistent domain ##
I've tested a great deal of things, completely puzzled here.

any and all feedback is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:paulrausch
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffG2583 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576212
You can pick a few root DNS servers and try an NSLOOKUP for your MX record. If it works on one and not the other, it's probably a DNS replication lag that SHOULD resolve itself.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576243
When did you make the changes to DNS? DNS propagation by nature can take up to 48 hours to take effect. There's not much you can do to speed up DNS propagation from your end but wait really.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:paulrausch
ID: 40577377
Looks like two things are likely.

DNS replication lag, alongside, strangely enough, problems with the microsoft connectivity analyzer.
Looks like it might have problems resolving names -.- I've read of other people having the same problem
with problems resolving host names.

You both suggested my first suspicions, but kudos nonetheless :).
0