Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Receiving duplicate emails, second is 'on behalf of' sender. Internal users only.

Posted on 2015-01-28
13
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
All of the sudden, when a user receives an email from another internal email user, they immediately receive another email with the original email as an attachment that says it is from 'MICROSOFT OUTLOOK on behalf of Sender of message'

Just seems to be one user. I've verified that there are no send as permissions. No rules. The auto relay in the delivery options is unset.

This does not happen when an external domain message is received but does happen when the user sends a message both internally and externally.

We are using exchange 2010. And I am testing using OWA to rule out any client issues.
0
Comment
Question by:jmiller2781
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 40576235
Since none of the Exchange gurus have replied yet, do you have any Transport rules configured in Exchange? Also, does this affect all email users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmiller2781
ID: 40576248
No transport rules under Hub Transport. This is all on one box, nothing tricky on the setup.

Its only the one user. It started this afternoon. I'm the only one with access to the server console and I haven't changed anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 40576269
Does the user who is having this issue use Outlook? If so what version?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 40576290
I will be unavailable for a few hours but wanted to leave you with this last possible solution.  Assuming the answer to Outlook is yes:

Outlook 2007: Go to Tools > Options > Delegates and see if they have anything listed.

Outlook 2010/2013: 1.Click File > Info > Account Settings > Delegate Access.

If this is not the case, hopefully someone will chime in with a solution. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmiller2781
ID: 40576292
User has access to outlook 2010 but primarily uses web access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmiller2781
ID: 40576345
There are no Delegates listed in the Outlook client
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40576390
Check the problematic user's mailbox properties in the Exchange Management Console and check whether they been granted Send on Behalf access to their own mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmiller2781
ID: 40576450
The only option in the Send As Permissions is SELF, which appears to match the other users on the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmiller2781
ID: 40576467
While in the EMC I used the SEND MAIL option just to see what would happen and I got the same result. I got the test message, followed immediately from another message. Subject Test - from Microsoft Outlook on behalf of Administrator. There is an attachment with the original test message inside And the body of the second message says:

Sender: administrator@domain.com
Subject: test
Message-Id: <C4D1C68D0D6A4F049ECBD0679F234878@domain.com>
Recipient: user@domain.com

Which is the same as before, just including the info in case that helps identify the issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40576477
Sorry, I was referring to Send on Behalf permissions not Send As.

- Right click user's mailbox in EMC then click on Properties
- Click on the Mail Flow Settings tab then double click Delivery Options
- Verify the owner of the mailbox hasn't been granted Send on behalf rights
Send-on-behalf-access.png
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Bonala earned 1500 total points
ID: 40576532
Lock or Disable the user and check what is happening?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmiller2781
ID: 40576636
The delivery options are blank in the Send on Behalf option in EMC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmiller2781
ID: 40576707
The issue has stopped. I had disabled and enabled the account with no success but I rebooted the server and everything was working as expected. Since that's the last thing I did, I accepted as solution and am appreciative of all the assistance.
0