Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer wont print with new cartridge - how to clean it? Ink Jet I think

Posted on 2015-01-28
8
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Customer called and said his printer wont print with new cartridge.

How to clean / get it to work.
It a HP I think

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1336 total points
ID: 40576166
First check correct model and not past expiry as chipset on the cartridge will block it if either wrong.

Is the error that prniter works but no ink or printer won't work. Any error in HP Toolkit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40576384
Just won't print

Can I clean heads with anything ?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1336 total points
ID: 40576400
Put the cartridge print head downward on some damp tissue/blotting paper that should get some ink coming out, if not check the packing strip has been removed completely
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40576736
The cartridge may be dried out. shake the cartridge to see if it sounds fluid, even if you do heard fluid the cartridge may be dried out enough that the ink will not flow through the head, you can try cleaning the head with isopropyl alcohol
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 40576925
are you sure there 's no plastic cover on the ink nozzle?  remove it
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40577022
Thanks nobus - going on site soon with a new Pronter for when the old one won't play ball

Under pressure ...
La la la
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40641332
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0