Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft licensing of Win 2012 and Echange

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I have 35 users named on my AD but have only 15 to 20 logged in at any given time, Are the CALs for concurrent users or do I have to buy CALs  for the maximum of registered users ?
0
Comment
Question by:JPD153
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40576159
CALs are not concurrent. Nor are they "maximum." You assign a user CAL to a person. And a device CAL to a device. It is a subtle distinction between that and a figurative maximum, but can matter if you have a high turnover work force, as CALs can only be transferred under certain conditions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPD153
ID: 40576173
I have people working 1 day a week some others 2 days and on top I have a high turnover. What do I do ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40576196
Buy a CAL for each of them. Or consider device CALs if appropriate.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffG2583 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576197
Pick whichever is the lesser of the two. If you had 10 rotating employees accessing 3 computers you would purchase 3 device CALs.  If you have 5 employees but 10 devices, purchase 5 user CALs.
0