Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE crashing

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I'm constantly receiving error "Faulting application name: IEXPLORE.EXE, version: 11.0.9600.17041, time stamp: 0x531807e4" Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:NetsourceSolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffG2583 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576167
The first step I would take is to reset Internet Explorer. It sounds like an add-on or spyware possibly is causing your issue.

Go to Tools > Internet Options and the Advanced tab. You should see a Reset button that will allow you to return IE to its default settings.

I would also recommend a full system scan with your favorite malware/spyware detection software. I use Malwarebytes a lot when a customer doesn't have a paid AV product. It will clean up most of this type issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NetsourceSolutions
ID: 40576179
Don't yet,  Will have to try in off production hours
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MikeBlue
ID: 40577106
You can check if the problem is associated with any plugins by starting Internet Explorer (IE) in safe mode.

There are several methods to accomplish it:
- In windows 7, go to start\programs\accessories and search for the linkt to IE Safe mode.
- look at http://www.dell.com/support/article/us/en/19/SLN265764/EN

After that, you can disable the addons or even reset IE in its properties page. You can find it in Control Panel in Internet Options (generally in Network section).
0