Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What should I be aware of when setting up a failover server?

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-30
I am trying to configure a failover server for our production server.  

1) After copying all folders\files
2) loading the software that are on the production server
3) configuring the failover license for the app we support

What else should I be aware of to complete this process?

Any help would be appreciated, since I have never configured a failover server.

Thanks,

SM
0
Comment
Question by:smayfield
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577074
Test it! How about how current will the data be and what is the procedure when you want to fail-back?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:schmiegu
ID: 40577129
1) After copying all folders\files
- did this include recreating the shares?
How do you redirect the users? Client Access Point?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40859141
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0