Solved

How do I export php curl results to a csv file

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
297 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
How do I export the results to a csv file?      Script works fine.  If I echo $buffer2; I get 15000+ rows of data like this:  

 "1162","01/26/15","424.67","24.95","449.62","Overnight","Johnny", "Public","TX","513","1Z07109XXXXXXXXXXXX","01/26/15","116200","4820-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX", "11600"


Thanks for your help!

 Please note:  (Website URL is not shown deliberately....  you would not be able to see it anyway without logging in first.)  



$url2 = 'http://www.website.com/b2b/handleinvoicedownload.php';
	
	
	$fields = array(
	 
	    'delim'=>urlencode('csv'),
		'headerRow'=>urlencode('0'),
	    'startDate'=>urlencode('01/01/2015'),
		'endDate'=>urlencode('01/26/2015'),
		'columndata[1]'=>urlencode('orn'),
		'columndata[2]'=>urlencode('ord'),
		'columndata[3]'=>urlencode('sub'),
		'columndata[4]'=>urlencode('shc'),
		'columndata[5]'=>urlencode('tot'),
		'columndata[6]'=>urlencode('svc'),
		'columndata[7]'=>urlencode('svn'),
		'columndata[8]'=>urlencode('svs'),
		'columndata[9]'=>urlencode('pon'),
		'columndata[10]'=>urlencode('trc'),
		'columndata[11]'=>urlencode('shd'),
		'columndata[12]'=>urlencode('inv'),
		'columndata[13]'=>urlencode('td'),
		'columndata[14]'=>urlencode('null'),
		'columndata[15]'=>urlencode('null'),
		'save'=>urlencode('0'),
		'sumbit.x'=>urlencode('38'),
		'sumbit.y'=>urlencode('16')
		
		);
	


	
	//url-ify the data for the POST
	$fields_string = '';
	foreach($fields as $key=>$value) { $fields_string .= $key.'='.$value.'&'; }
	rtrim($fields_string,'&');
				
	$ch = curl_init(); // initialize curl handle
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_HEADER, 0);
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_VERBOSE, 1);
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible;)");
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_AUTOREFERER, false);
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_CONNECTTIMEOUT,7);
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_REFERER, 'http://www.website.com/b2b/handleinvoicedownload.php');
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL,$url2); // set url to post to
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_FAILONERROR, 0);
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_FOLLOWLOCATION, 1);// allow redirects
	
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_SSL_VERIFYPEER, 0);
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEFILE, 'cookie.txt');
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_COOKIEJAR, 'cookie.txt');

	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER,1); // return into a variable
	curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_TIMEOUT, 50); // times out after 50s
	curl_setopt($ch,CURLOPT_POST,count($fields));
	curl_setopt($ch,CURLOPT_POSTFIELDS,$fields_string);
	
	
	echo $buffer2 = curl_exec($ch); // run the whole process

	
	if(curl_exec($ch) === false)
	{
	    echo 'Curl error: ' . curl_error($ch);
	    exit;
	}
                    
              

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_dev
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40576380
Redirect to a file

echo $buffer2 >anyfilename.csv

Doesn't that do what you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40576687
Thanks for your help but I think I am missing something...

echo $buffer2 >"anyfilename.csv";  does not work

echo $buffer2 >anyfilename.csv;  does not work

How do I export this?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 400 total points
ID: 40576916
I think I mis-understood the context in which you're running this.

1. open a file to write to
$foutput = fopen("yourfile.csv", "w");

2. write to the file
fwrite($foutput, $buffer2);

3. close the file
fclose($foutput);
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shinesh Premrajan
Shinesh Premrajan earned 100 total points
ID: 40577109
Just place these header infromation in the top of the page

header("Content-type: text/csv");
header("Content-Disposition: attachment; filename=file.csv");
header("Pragma: no-cache");
header("Expires: 0");


Hope This Helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40577647
SimonAdept & shinuq,
THANK YOU for the simple answer!!  Very EASY to understand!!  

Why do some experts on EE have to make things so unnecessarily complicated with links to PHP.net and overly complicated answers???  SMH!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40577649
Excellent!!
0