Solved

PHP - Warning: Cannot use a scalar value as an array in .....

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
59 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hello guys,

Well, this is the first time working with arrays, what I need is to check if my array $NOHABILES in column 2 has this value "00:00:00", so I can display what I need but I'm doing something wrong.

This is the error
Warning: Cannot use a scalar value as an array in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Intranet2014\aplicaciones\citas\calendar0115.php on line 218

<?php      
      foreach ($NOHABILES as $d => $x){
            switch ($x[1]) {
                     case 1:
                        if($NOHABILES[2] = '00:00:00') {
                              ?> <TD height="30" ALIGN=center bgcolor="#666666">1</a></TD> <?php
                        }else{
                              ?> <TD height="30" ALIGN=center bgcolor="#990000"><a href="horarios.php">1</a></TD> <?php
                        }
                  case 2:
                        if($NOHABILES[2] = '00:00:00') {
                              ?> <TD height="30" ALIGN=center bgcolor="#666666">2</a></TD> <?php
                        }else{
                              ?> <TD height="30" ALIGN=center bgcolor="#990000"><a href="horarios.php">2</a></TD> <?php
                        }
                  case 3:
                        if($NOHABILES[2] = '00:00:00') {
                              ?> <TD height="30" ALIGN=center bgcolor="#666666">3</a></TD> <?php
                        }else{
                              ?> <TD height="30" ALIGN=center bgcolor="#990000"><a href="horarios.php">3</a></TD> <?php
                        }
                        ?> </TR>
                        <TR> <?php
      ?> </TR>
      </TABLE>
      <?php
      }
0
Comment
Question by:elm9999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40576254
I don't know what is causing your main problem but this is wrong.  It is assigning a value instead of making a comparison.  A comparison is done with '==' and assignment is '='.
 // current
if($NOHABILES[2] = '00:00:00')
// should be
 if($NOHABILES[2] == '00:00:00')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40576300
$x is an element of the array $NOHABILES, but in the switch statement, you're trying to use it as an array by $x[1].
0
 

Author Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 40576372
Thank you Dave & Taoyipai :)

I already change to if($NOHABILES[2] == '00:00:00') but now the error is this:
Notice: Undefined offset: 2 in C:\inetpub\wwwroot\Intranet2014\aplicaciones\citas\calendar0115.php on line 116
my array contains this:
$result = mysqli_query($mysqli,"SELECT clave, anotramite,mestramite,diatramite,horatramite,COUNT(*) FROM transacciones WHERE anotramite = '$ano' && mestramite = '$mes' GROUP BY diatramite,horatramite ORDER BY anotramite, mestramite, diatramite, horatramite");
      if ($result) {
            while($row = mysqli_fetch_array($result)) {
                  $NOHABILES[$row[0]][1] = $row["diatramite"];
                  $NOHABILES[$row[0]][2] = $row["horatramite"];
                  $NOHABILES[$row[0]][3] = $row["COUNT(*)"];
                  $totalxdia = ($row["COUNT(*)"] += "$totalxdia");

            }
            mysqli_close($mysqli);
      }
So, how to make the switch statement?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Tao earned 500 total points
ID: 40576986
Should be something like this:
switch ($x) {
                     case 1:
                        if($NOHABILES[$d][2] == '00:00:00') {
// and the rest of your code

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elm9999
ID: 40584886
Great help !!!

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40585032
Thanks for the points.
0