Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calender Control

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi Experts,

What is the best way to create a calendar control in ASP.NET.  I have a text box and an image button. When I click the image button the selected date from the Calendar control should be displayed in the textbox. Right now I am using the Calendar control which is available in the tool box. Is there any other way to create it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Camillia
ID: 40576376
I've used jQuery calendar control and it's very good and easy to use. Take a look here

http://jqueryui.com/datepicker/
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40576485
look at the advantages and disadvantages of each and then pick what suits your solution the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40576519
Hi Camilla,

Thank you for your reply. I need a button to be clicked to pop up the calendar. How can I do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Camillia earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576614
this is a good example

http://www.jquerybyexample.net/2012/07/show-jquery-datepicker-on-button-click.html

replace the image with button
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadhaKrishnaKiJaya
ID: 40578452
Thank you.
0