[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Epson Stylus Photo px710w printing feint blue lines horizontally across page at 1.5" (approx) spacing

Posted on 2015-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hi

Have a Epson Stylus px710w with a printing issue.

Its printing feint blue lines horizontally across page at 1.5" (approx) spacing.  wether a text page or test page is printed it still prints feint blue lines.

Cyan cartridge has been replaced.
Calibration carried out
head cleaning utility run

Ive seen this
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cleaning-Cartridge-PX720WD-PX800FW-PX810FW/dp/B007K81MDE#productDetails 
Cleaning kit but doesnt have good reviews

Any other ideas?

Regards
G
0
Comment
Question by:GRiTech
  • 4
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576634
It sounds like some ink leaked out and is stuck inside, so a really good cleaning may be in order. There are printer cleaning sheets that come in wet or dry, the wet ones are the ones to try, otherwise open it up and use cotton balls, rags, Q-Tips and 91% Isopropyl Alcohol. Do not use standard 70% alcohol as it has too much water content and can cause corrosion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40577313
Thanks Ill try that later
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40584735
having done some more printing the feint blue lines are more regimented ... almost like its printing a lined page in the background.  Printing a sheet of lined page seems to have cleared it, maybe it got stuck.

However now there only seems to be magenta ink getting through .... could be cleaning time.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40584774
I've seen the built-in cleaning process work on the first try, the fifth try or the twentieth try. Sometimes not at all. Each machine and situation is different. Sometimes it's the print head, sometimes it's the ink cartridge, sometimes it is something you can clean off with a long-handled Q-Tip. Every once in a while it is beyond being able to be fixed in the field, and may need to be sent back to the factory or an authorized service center, or simply replaced. You may want to consider replacing the ink as well. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40585668
Yeah false alert lines are back , really weird as looks like lined paper. Black ink not coming through correctly so maybe air in tubes. May have to flush tubes through but not convinced that will fix lined paper issue.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40586006
Occasionally I've seen positive results from soaking individual parts in 91% alcohol for 24 hours, and then letting them dry completely. It may help to use an old toothbrush on them while soaking. Otherwise you may need a logic board or some other part inside which will be hard to diagnose. You may want to consider an authorized repair center, which you can locate at http://www.epson.co.uk/gb/en/viewcon/corporatesite/products/mainunits/support/3589. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40655302
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Norm Dickinson's comment #a40586006

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40655303
Apologies for late reply nothing worked Im afraid I believe the head is faulty which makes it BER

Points awarded for helpful suggestions

G
0