Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vs2013 Could not load file or assembly ... Version= ...

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I am working on an application written by a third party that uses a .dll I have produced myself.

When I try to use a new version of my .dll I get the message above when trying to open the GUI. The problem is that it is looking for a particular version of my .dll.

Strangely enough  I can build and run the application.

I need to be able to open the GUI so as to put some code on some events (onCheck on a Treeview etc.)

Can anyone tell me how I can ensure the application can use different versions of my .dll or at least tell me where the reference to the version is?
0
Comment
Question by:jetbet
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576296
It's usually compiled into the assembly's manifest, which you typically wouldn't modify (if that's even possible) once compiled. You might try using a binding redirect to force the 3rd-party library to try and use your updated version. This is kind of hackish, though. It may not work for signed assemblies...I've never tried. And if your API has changed, then it would certainly break. Nevertheless, take a look at the following if you'd like to try it:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/433ysdt1%28v=vs.110%29.aspx

I would guess that the best practice would be to recompile the dependent application.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40576351
Along the lines of what Kaufmed is describing, I provided an example for another EE PAQ that goes over this process.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/C_Sharp/Q_28580184.html

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 40576505
Thanks for your advice
0