Solved

HP Pavillion DV3 not powering on

Posted on 2015-01-28
9
200 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-09
Hi

have a HP Pavillion DV3 that is not powering on.

There is power at power socket and amber light shows when charging changing to a white light when charged.  Pressing the power button produces nothing its dead, no lights, no beeps, no fan noises, nothing.

Have removed battery and held power button down for 30 seconds NOTHING

Left battery out and connected power lead NOTHING

Im leaning more towards that its maybe the graphics chip needs reflowing? but my diagnosis is systemboard issue due to the fact that its completely dead.

Any thoughts?

Cheers
G
0
Comment
Question by:GRiTech
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 40576295
If it were just the GPU, it should make some sound or attempt to power on.

I assume you cannot power on to BIOS from your description.

So power supply inside or its connections (at circuit level) into the motherboard.

Do you have warranty?  If no, is it worth a motherboard?  If no, move on to a new computer.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 40576534
When plugged into an external monitor what shows?  

You may need to use the keyboard to switch over to the external monitor.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 40576924
actually, i have seen these perform in many ways with the reflow problem - nothing at all, some display...
so yes it can be the reflow fixes it
if you need more on reflow - just say so
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40577381
John Hirst -
Nope no power to get to BIOS
I will check power connections inside and it could also be a fuse on the Systemboard
Nope no warranty
Beyond economical repair .... possibly unless I can fix it

dbrunton -
Nothing when on external monitor as it doesnt power up

nobus -
I'm with you here, Ive re-flowed a board in the oven before and the customer is still using it a year later.  Not the best method I agree but hey it worked.   Ive got a temp controlled hot air gun now, so if I cant find a blown power fuse Ill try re-flowing the graphics chip with that.

just wanted to see if there was anything obvious about this model that I was neglecting.

Cheers for your suggestions

G
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 40577522
here's my "rig" for reflowing r
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40577783
Lol nice one ive got a Atten 8586 Digital Hot Air Rework Station  its not the best but Its good enough and you can control the temp.

41zeynIdgFL.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40584739
Not managed to try it yet as stuck trying to fix a printer lol ... will update soon
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40585615
itlooks like you installed the upgrades...lol
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:GRiTech
ID: 40655313
Ive not got around to reflowing the graphics chip yet as been working on other items.

But thanks for the suggestions.

G
0