?
Solved

t440s Thinkpad Lenovo - how big is the extra optionsal battery at the back ?

Posted on 2015-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
There is an option to get an extra removable battery at the back
How big is it?

If the internal battery fails in a few years I want to depend on it and not have to do surgery
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40576319
There are two batteries in T440s.  Front and rear.  The rear one you get get up to 9 cell.  
Was that your question?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40576320
In the ones I have seen, it sticks out the back about an inch and curves upward about a 1/4 inch. That is, it does not stick straight out the back the way the T61p large battery did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40576389
I preferred the older t4**s laptops

Removable single battery - simple

I'm v concerned about these built in battery types - because when the battery dies inside the laptop it's surgery time to replace it? How difficult to remove ? Service centre job or is it easy to replace?

So the other option is to get an extra batter at the back?
Bit how is that going to look?
The customer is paying too dollar and I want to see a pic of what it will look like.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40576401
I have not looked at the manual, but the palm rest and keyboard pop out quite easily and there are doors at the back.

Look in the hardware manual (put the actual model number in the Lenovo Support site) and it will tell you. It should be pretty easy and not service center work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40576436
Hi, perhaps I'm being over cautious and should opt for a built in battery on the t440s then and forget an ugly optional extra that's not needed as it will be docked most of the time.

The thing I fear is ordering a v expensive laptop and having the customer pissed off with me year later when the battery replacement requires major surgery.

So you think it will be easy enough ?

I've no exact model number yet just homed it down to t440 win 7 non touch screen

Will try get an exact model tomorrow
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40576661
Lenovo have some good engineers. Wireless, Bluetooth, DVD, Memory, Hard drive, Keyboard and palm rest can all be readily removed on any ThinkPad I have seen. I replaced the Bluetooth Daughter card on my X230. It is under warranty. IBM delivered the part in two hours from my report, I looked in the hardware manual, removed keyboard, replaced the card and it worked. When IBM called to come out, I told them it was all done, and the servicer said that some people might not try it but it is (was) easy to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Lengers earned 2000 total points
ID: 40618528
Hi.

The internal battery is only used as buffer if you are plugging off the back battery.
It is a 3-cell-battery.
IF this device fails, it has nearly no effect on the performance of your t440.
How to change this battery depends on yout Model.
It coud be, that you have to remove the whole back cover or simple the keyboard and the palm rest.

regards,
Ralf
0