Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you set Messages sent/ second - IIS6 SMTP Relay Server 2012

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-01
I have a working II6 SMTP Relay in Server 2012. I need to see if I can limit the number of messages sent in a minute or hour.

I have found online where this was do-able in Server 2003, using messages sent/sec. I cannot, for the life of me, find how to do this in Server 2012.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jconklin-ansinc-net
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40577103
0
 

Author Comment

by:jconklin-ansinc-net
ID: 40577417
I appreciate the link. Unless I'm missing something it covers setting the SMTP server up, which I've done, and it works.

I'm trying to find a way to limit how many messages out can send within a specified period of time.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
imnict earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577511
The IIS 6 SMTP virtual server settings are the same in server 2012. To get to the settings I believe you are looking for, open IIS 6 Manager, expand the local computer item, right click ont eh smtp virutal server 1 (or whatever you've named it) and select properties.

Select the Delivery tab, then the Outbound connections button.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40578702
In the Link they tell you how to open the IIS 6 Manager on Windows 2012 Server it should be the same functions
0