[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2007 search

Posted on 2015-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
Hi

In my inbox I have a series of folders which I use for organising my emails. Every now and again I forget what folder an email is in in but I might know the sender. Is there a means whereby I can say "sender:tom" and it will return all emails from tom regardless of the inbox folder it is in (i.e. search ignoring the inbox folder hierarch and consider the inbox as one unit)?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bowemc
2 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40576358
Outlook 2007 has some search functions of its own. Go into Outlook, Options, look for Search options and set them.

If you have this on Windows 7, go also to Control Panel, Index Options and make sure Outlook as well as Users folder are both explicitly named for indexing. If you make changes, rebuild the index. Outlook 2007 should be open and minimized while rebuilding the index.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576702
You can use the good ol' Advanced Find feature which Microsoft have made harder to find in Outlook 2007:

- Press Ctrl + Alt + F at the same time to bring up the Advanced Find window
- Click on the Browse... button on the top right
- Tick the very top box where it says Mailbox - Your Name and also tick the Search subfolders box
Advanced-Find.png- Click OK when done
- Now in the From... field type in the email address you want to search for
- Any emails found will appear in the bottom half of the Advanced Find window

I use this all the time instead of the crappy Search box at the top.
0