Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot see all files in a shared folder

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
We have 1 file in a shared folder that cannot be seen by a user on a particular computer.  He CAN see it if he browses using the administrative share (D$), but cannot see it if he browses using the share name.

This folder is shared with "Everyone."  Even if he logs in as Administrator on his workstation, he cannot see  this one file.  Others CAN see it from their workstations.  It's as if this WORKSTATION is denied access to that file.

I've re-joined his computer to the domain, but that didn't help.  

As a test, I've added a new test.txt file to that shared folder, and he can see that... it's just this ONE file that he can't see.  I've checked all the security on this one file, and it looks ok. I've removed him from the Permissions, and added him back, but that didn't help either.  Am at a loss... any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:K A
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1900 total points
ID: 40576428
Have you checked if the machine has Offline Files enabled on it? If it's turned on, try turning it off.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 100 total points
ID: 40576723
How about making a copy of the file, by changing one letter in the name of file so two copies of the file can exist in the same file then rename the original file name by one letter then rename the copy to the name of the original file. Now can the user see this file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K A
ID: 40577196
Offline files was it... I think at one point recently there was a server re-boot while this workstation was connected... maybe it was doing a sync at the time... but I disabled Offline Files (it wasn't needed), and that did the trick.

Offering web_tracker a few points for effort... might've solved the problem under other circumstances.

Thanks!!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40577203
Rebuilding the offline files cache would also probably have fixed the issue but if Offline Files aren't needed in the first place then I always opt to disable it.  Glad I was able to help.
0