Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I correctly re-install Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2015-01-28
2
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I need to re-install Outlook 2007 but want to use existing pst file after re-installation.  Besides the pst file are there other existing files that need to be copied to the Outlook data directory? I need to know whether uninstalling Outlook from the control panel is sufficient.  I have the original MS Office Ultimate 2007 disks.  Do I need to do anything special with the MS license attached to this software?
0
Comment
Question by:RMThomas8
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Deadman earned 1200 total points
ID: 40576899
Just make sure Outlook folder or PST file (default location) has a backup. Uninstalling Outlook going through control panel is very best method. After reboot your computer. Re-install Office 2007 and reconfigure profile or mail settings.

No special treat for Office. You can use has regular one.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sno0401
sno0401 earned 800 total points
ID: 40578190
I'd recommend backing up the NK2 file as well if you want to keep the autocomplete list (the dropdown of email addresses that appears when you starting typing an email address into the To field) to your new installation. The locations for this file varies between versions of Windows, so please refer to this link - http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/nk2_file_location.html
0