Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Maintain text data type when transferring data from Access to Excel via ADODB

Posted on 2015-01-28
7
Medium Priority
?
28 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-14
I am transferring data from Access to Excel via an ADODB recordset. It is speedy and works perfectly with one exception. There are several Text fields in which the data housed is numeric. When I transfer the data to Excel, all but one are formatted correctly. The lone, rebel field ("Claim ID") is  displayed as: 1.21317E+17. In Excel all fields are formatted as "General". There are only two differences I see between the correctly displayed fields and "Claim ID": (1) the number of characters in "Claim ID" is 18, the other are 11 characters or less (probably not the problem); (2) the values in the "Claim ID" field all end with three 0's (i.e., 130315089476146000, 130665133631147000, etc.).

How can I revise my code (see below) so that the "Claim ID" field formats correctly once it is in Excel?

Sub Data2ExcelTest()
'Transfer daily inventory transctions to Excel

Dim rsHNresponse As ADODB.Recordset
Dim objExcel As Excel.Application
Dim objBook As Excel.Workbook
Dim objSheet As Excel.Worksheet
Dim fld As ADODB.Field
Dim intCol As Integer
Dim intRow As Integer
Dim strSQL As String
Dim dteDateSent As Date
Dim strFileName As String
Dim strResponse As String
   
dteDateSent = Format(Date, "mm-dd-yyyy")
strFileName = "HN Disagree Response.xlsx"
strResponse = "Disagree Response"

'Define data to transfer
    strSQL = "SELECT [Pharmacy Name], [Pharmacy ID],  [Member ID]," & _
                "[Member Last Name], [Fill Date], [Rx Number], [Amount Paid], NDC," & _
                " [Label Name], Quantity,  [Days Supply], [Compound Code], [Claim ID]," & _
                " [Correct Qty] AS [Correct Quantity], [Actual Days Supply] AS [Actual DS]," & _
                " [Corrected Compound Price], [3H Findings], 'N' AS Pending," & _
                " [4C Sort Comment] AS [CMK Disagree], [RD Response] AS [HN Response]," & _
                " (#" & dteDateSent & "#)  as [RD Date Sent]," & _
                " ('" & strFileName & "') as [RD FileExportConverter Name]" & _
                " FROM [40 Billing and Recovery Table]" & _
                " WHERE [RD Tab] = '" & strResponse & "'"

Set rsHNresponse = New ADODB.Recordset

'assign desired data into recordset
rsHNresponse.Open strSQL, CurrentProject.Connection

'Open Excel
Set objExcel = New Excel.Application
'Add Workbook
objExcel.Workbooks.Add
'Open new worksheet
Set objSheet = objExcel.ActiveSheet

'Transfer data
    'start with field names
    For intCol = 0 To rsHNresponse.Fields.Count - 1
        Set fld = rsHNresponse.Fields(intCol)
        objSheet.Cells(1, intCol + 1) = fld.Name
    Next intCol

    'Actual data
    intRow = 2
    Do Until rsHNresponse.EOF
        For intCol = 0 To rsHNresponse.Fields.Count - 1
            objSheet.Cells(intRow, intCol + 1) = rsHNresponse.Fields(intCol).Value
        Next intCol
        rsHNresponse.MoveNext
        intRow = intRow + 1
    Loop
   
    objExcel.Visible = True
   
    Set rsHNresponse = Nothing
    Set objExcel = Nothing
    Set objBook = Nothing
    Set objSheet = Nothing
   
End Sub

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:clchapman
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40576434
Guessing...

Prefix the Claim ID field with a single quote to force Excel to see it as text.

  strSQL = "SELECT [Pharmacy Name], [Pharmacy ID],  [Member ID]," & _
                "[Member Last Name], [Fill Date], [Rx Number], [Amount Paid], NDC," & _
                " [Label Name], Quantity,  [Days Supply], [Compound Code], "'" & [Claim ID] as ClaimID," & _
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576438
Use NumberFormat Excel function, like this:
objSheet.Cells(intRow, intCol + 1).NumberFormat = "@"

Open in new window


"@" is for the Text format

You can also set the format for the whole column, like this:
objSheet.Columns(intCol).NumberFormat = "@"

Open in new window

This way you can do it once for the columns requiring the text format.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40577032
You may need to use an Export Spec to do this reliably. Rey has a step-by-step here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28532814.html

You only need to create the Import Spec once, then you can refer to it for your automated import after that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40577269
Excel only recognises numbers to 15 significant digits hence why 18 digits are getting muddled.

Are the "3 zero" endings after the import or before? If it is after the import, you could be potentially losing data as Excel is taking the first 15 significant digits as mentioned above, with the remaining value getting rounded.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:clchapman
ID: 40577819
SimonAdept,
The “’” & [Claim ID] as ClaimID was giving me a syntax error. Since I have difficulty with syntax (in general), I replaced the “’” with Chr(146), which worked, but the apostrophe appeared in Excel. Thank you for the input.

chaau,
Works perfectly! Thank you.

Scott,
Since chaau’s solution worked perfectly (and was fewer steps) I went that direction, but thank you for your input as well.

Rob,
Many thanks! If you had not pointed this out I likely would have missed it and lost data without realizing it—or been completely stumped as to why. Thank you.

P.S. I am having issues with the accepting the solution and rewarding points step. I will get it resolved soon. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40641326
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0