Solved

String extraction after a comma and before a middle initial

Posted on 2015-01-28
6
101 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
I am trying to write a substring statement to extract the First name after the last name comma (no space after the comma) and before the space before the middle initial.

Here is an example:

MARTIN,DARREN L

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Glen
0
Comment
Question by:GPSPOW
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 40576498
declare @str varchar(30) ='MARTIN,DARREN L'
select substring(substring(@str,1,charindex(' ',@str+' ')-1),charindex(',',@str)+1,99)

I've assigned the name to a variable for test purposes, but you could replace @str with your column name.

It works even if the name has no middle initial by padding the string before looking for the space character and stripping off everthing after the first one in the string. It then strips everything up to and including the ',' from the front of the string.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40576517
using cross apply allows re-use of aliases, and can help protect against error
select
      the_field
    , p1
    , p2
    , case when p2 > p1 then substring(the_field,p1+1, p2-p1) else null end
from (
       select 'MARTIN,DARREN L' as the_field union all
       select 'De Creipny,MARTYN X'
     ) x
cross apply (
  select charindex(',' , the_field), charindex(' ' , the_field)
  ) ca (p1, p2)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40576522
Perfect

Thanks

Glen
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40576524
@PortletPaul: Much more robust. Good example - I hadn't thought about multi-word surnames. I bow to the master :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40576526
@Glen. You might want to review your choice on this one. Paul's solution is much, much better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GPSPOW
ID: 40576533
I appreciate the help.

The first suggestion I worked just as I wanted.

Glen
0