Solved

Is possible install Active Directory and DNS in the same Windows Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2015-01-28
12
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Is possible install AD, DNS and Exchange 2010 in the same server?

my server is Windows Server 2008 R2

if not which is the best option?
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
12 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40576493
It is technically possible, but installing exchange on a domain controller is *strongly* discouraged. It really should not be done. Use a second server or virtualize.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40576499
Yes Cliff is correct,
don't mix your AD and exchange, even don't virtualize the server which you installed AD. Even it is ok if you can go with low conf. servers.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 250 total points
ID: 40576501
This is not a supported method by Microsoft.

Also see
Exchange and AD on same server (technet)

Will.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40576528
@Will,

It *IS* a supported method but it is NOT a recommended method.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 250 total points
ID: 40576547
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLCITS
ID: 40576548
What about AD in a Windows Server 2008 standard and Exchange and DNS Windows Server 2008 R2?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:SatyaPathak
ID: 40576560
Not an issue you can installed it AD in WIn2k8 and Exchange 2k8 R2 i dont think so you have any issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40576575
What about AD in a Windows Server 2008 standard and Exchange and DNS Windows Server 2008 R2?
AD and DNS on Server 2008 and Exchange on its own on Server 2008 R2 would be the ideal way to go.

even don't virtualize the server which you installed AD.
Sorry but I don't agree with this comment from Praveen Kumar Bonala. With the improvements in virtualization this isn't such a big problem as it once was a few years ago.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40576605
Ah..my mistake, ment to say not recommended.

Will.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40578064
What about AD in a Windows Server 2008 standard and Exchange and DNS Windows Server 2008 R2?

I don't think you can separate AD and DNS on TWO servers
It should be on same server only

For Exchange other experts already provided appropriate answers
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40578093
You absolutely can.  You don't even need to use Windows DNS.  HOWEVER, in ALMOST all cases, you should.  (DNS requires the ability to perform Dynamic Updates - there are other DNS servers (on *nix platforms) that WOULD be perfectly suitable.

That said, and to be clear, if you don't have an extremely good and specific reason not to, you SHOULD be running DNS and AD on the same server.  NOT Exchange though.  That should be on a different server, even though it is technically supported.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40578145
Just to chime in, also agreeing with Lee as you can have DNS separate from a domain controller. however you lose all redundancy when you are not using AD with DNS. Also Backups now become more complex because you need to ensure 2 different backups are successful etc.

So yes i can be done, but definitely not recommend.

Will.
0