?
Solved

Mac mail crashing in 10.10.1 after importing mac mail in mbox format from an old mac

Posted on 2015-01-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,594 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
After importing mac mail in mbox format from an old mac - lion, it crashes after a couple of minutes.
It just says "mail quit unexpectantly"
then it gives a detailed report.
Is there a way to repair the imported mail so it wont crash?
I'm more a pc guy! so any help would be welcome.
I can paste the error report
0
Comment
Question by:crangle22
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 40577409
There's probably some old email with a broken format in one of the files.  I've seen this happen once for a user with 10 GB of mail.  One of the folders had some really old mail that just kept crashing Mac Mail when it got migrated to the newer OS.

Open terminal and go to ~/Library/Mail/V2/MAIL_ACCOUNT_NAME/ and check each mail folder.  Move some of them to another folder(maybe a temporary one on your desktop).  I would do binary elimination and select half the folders at a time until you find the group that it crashes on, the select half of those again, then drill down to the subfolders.  Start Mail.  Repeat until you find the bad Mail.


You could have used Apple's built-in Migration Assistant app and just migrated your data between the two systems.  It's a much easier way to transfer all your data including the majority of your apps intact.  Microsoft Office 2011 is one that you must install manually, because they encrypt a license file based on the hardware ID, but almost everything else migrates without issue.  I wish the installer just lets you run a license key update instead of making you reinstall the entire thing.

I assume you did this because you had local Mail folders or you had a POP service.  These days it's almost just as easy to use an IMAP mail service to copy or transfer local mail folders too.  Join an IMAP service and open an account.  Create an folder for Local folders you wish to transfer.  Drap or Copy the Local folders into that folder.  Wait until it's all done.  Then, connect your new mail client from the new machine to the IMAP account.  Once the messages are synchronize, you can drag it back out to your local folders.

If you have a POP account, the trick when connecting your mail client is to select "Leave Messages on Server" from each client and you can connect from any client you set up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40578057
many thanks for that. If i use the migration assistant is there a way to "just" import 1 mailbox (ie consisting of about 100 mail folders) from the old mac to the new mac?
Also the mac is now crashing alot since i migrated the old mail.
Is there a way to basically reinstall the mac mail & setup from scratch?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40578344
Migration assistant allows 4 groups of files to Migrate.

Apps
Users
System Files
Other.

You can select individual users, but I don't remember how much detail you can select, as I usually just choose the entire user account.  I don't believe that you can select individual email accounts.

You could delete or move the entire Mail Folder from ~/Library/Mail
That should clear your entire Mail settings for the account.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40578553
Try rebuilding and re indexing the mailbox as per these instructions:

http://osxdaily.com/2013/08/01/rebuild-mailbox-reindex-messages-mail-mac-os-x/
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40578815
thanks guys for the advise.
i followed the link that strung sent as it was easier to follow!
I will report back in a couple of days.
i will try serialbands advise if this doesnt work.
many thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40581314
I followed the article and rebuilt the mail and renamed the envelope index files.
So far so good! No crashes since.
I had previously removed the imported mbox mail from the old mac.
If I want to import again, do you have any advise?
I was just thinking of importing as before and then following the article again?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40581340
Might as well if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40585316
I just did that so should know by wednesday! will keep you posted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40589662
It's working perfect now!
this is what sorted it. many thanks
http://osxdaily.com/2013/08/01/rebuild-mailbox-reindex-messages-mail-mac-os-x/
0