Solved

Server Crashed Need Interent

Posted on 2015-01-28
10
177 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I need some advice quickly. At our small Catholic School our server crashed and will need to be replaced. In the meantime I need to set things up so that we have Internet access. What we have is a Comcast modem that is connected to a Cisco small business router. We had no internet at all until I did a hard reset on the router so now it has an ip address of 192.168.1.1. Our "network" is spread across 2 buildings so we have several wireless routers strategically placed to provide wireless access for the teachers with laptops. All the routers had DHCP turned off and static ip addresses configured.
Here is the problem I need to solve until we get a new server and get it configured. For some reason not all of our client computers are connecting to the Internet. Those that don't connect are getting an ip in the 169 range. Those that do connect show a proper 192.xxx ip address, a default gateway of  192.168.1.1 and a DNS server of 10.1.10.1. What do I need to do to get all of the computers connecting to the Internet?

The 2nd part of the question is how do I configure my routers for wireless access? I have lost all wireless connectivity in both buildings. The routers are Linksys and Actiontec.

Please advise as soon as possible.

Thank you in advance for your help.

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40576550
I assume the network settings the same as the working computers? i.e. whether DHCP is auto or dns and IP are hard-coded.

On affected clients, have you tried: ipconfig /flushdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40576593
Not yet. What about the wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40576612
How do I configure my routers? Do I again make the Small Business Router the DHCP server or do I turn on DHCP on all the routers? What about the DNS server? It had been the school server but now that it crashed how should I set things up?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Johanknecht earned 500 total points
ID: 40576781
Configure your router with DHCP.  You must not have any other devices on your network with DHCP (wireless routers).
You should have DHCP hand out the gateway and DNS (Same as the Router).   Would help us to know what Cisco small business router you have.

I assume the old server ran DNS and had an IP address of 10.1.10.1.  Can you confirm that?  If so either DHCP is handing out the wrong DNS or you have static assignments on the computers.  For wireless you should be using Access points.  If the wireless routers can be changed to Access Point (AP) Mode, I would do so.  Belkin routers can do this for example.  I would make sure the any devices with static IP information are not included in the DHCP range.

As far as the workstations, if they are XP you will have to release then renew the DHCP or restart the computers.
If they are getting an IP starting with 169, they are not getting a response from DHCP.   For testing, assign them an IP address outside of DHCP range with all the information to get on the internet.  Then ping the router.  Then test internet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40577087
The old server DNS was 192.168.0.3. I do not know where the 10.1.10,1 is coming rom. I do not have static DNS on the clients, which, by the way are Windows 7.
So I can set up the router with 192.168.0.250 and the other routers used as APs can be 251, 252, 253, 254? And now the router will be my DHCP and DNS server? And the DNS in the router should be 192.168.0.250?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40577451
The Cisco Router is RVS4000 v2
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Johanknecht
Jason Johanknecht earned 500 total points
ID: 40577806
Yes to everything except DHCP should hand out the DNS server as being 192.168.0.250, but the DNS setting of the router in the WAN IP configuration should be that which is provided by the ISP.  Some ISP use Dynamic (DHCP) to acquire their static IP address settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40578316
I always get a little confused between LAN and WAN.

The LAN IP will be the router IP address - 192.168.0.205?
The WAN comes from the ISP?

And I am not quite clear what you mean - "DHCP should hand out the DNS server as being 192.168.0.250."
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40578318
OOPS. Typo - The LAN IP will be the router IP address - 192.168.0.250?

So the Lan IP, the Default Gateway and the DNS server will all be 192.168.0.250?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 40579507
I got it. Thanks for the help!!
0