[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 8

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
98 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Is there a way to boot to a restore feature.
The system boots to a black screen with only the pointer visable.
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Fair
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40576545
Check weather you are able to boot in safe mode or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Fair
ID: 40576564
Safe Mode in Win 8?

How do you get there, its easy in Win 7
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576583
Do you have another functioning Windows 8 machine? If so, you can create a USB recovery drive using the steps here: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/create-a-recovery-drive-in-windows-8/

Once you have the recovery drive you can boot to it and 'Refresh' your Windows 8 installation. You may also need your Windows 8 installation media to perform the refresh. See here for the steps: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/reset-your-pc-from-a-windows-8-recovery-drive/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andrew Fair
ID: 40577513
USB recovery drive worked like a charm, thank you!
0