?
Solved

How to setup a color printer thru group policy?

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-25
We have a Canon color network printer.  I set it up on our Windows 2008 server  and shared it within our domain network. To connect to this printer on a workstation, I do this:
Start | Run | \\SERVER, then double click on the Canon printer.

Now I would like to use Group Policy to deploy this printer. How can I make it?
1. Setup the same printer as two printers, one is Black&White, the other is Color. This will save color toner usage
2. When users get the above two printers setup thru group policy, I would like to remove their existing Canon printer which was setup at the first place. Is there an easy way to do this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:techcity
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576710
Now I would like to use Group Policy to deploy this printer. How can I make it?

To deploy printer connections to users or computers by using Group Policy, you must add the printer connections to a Group Policy object (GPO)

Open Print Management.
In the left pane, click Print Servers, click the applicable print server, and click Printers.
In the center pane, right-click the applicable printer, and then click Deploy with Group Policy.
In the Deploy with Group Policy dialog box, click Browse, and then choose or create a new GPO for storing the printer connections.
Click OK.

Specify whether to deploy the printer connections to users, or to computers:

To deploy to groups of computers so that all users of the computers can access the printers, select the The computers that this GPO applies to (per machine) check box.

To deploy to groups of users so that the users can access the printers from any computer they log onto, select the The users that this GPO applies to (per user) check box.

Click Add.
Repeat steps 3 through 6 to add the printer connection setting to another GPO, if necessary.
Click OK.

I would like to remove their existing Canon printer which was setup at the first place. Is there an easy way to do this?

Yes, using Powershell will delete all the network printers on your client.

Get-WMIObject Win32_Printer | where{$_.Network -eq 'true'} | foreach{$_.delete()}
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576918
U can use GPO GP preferences to delete existing printer and can deploy new printers

IN GPO, Navigate to User configuration\Preferences\Control panel settings\Printers and add new Shared Printer and select action Delete
Add path as \\server\CanonPrinter and on common tab select "Run in logged on user security context"

Then add again new Shared Printer and select action Update
Add printer shared path \\server\ColorPrinter and on common tab select "Run in logged on user security context"

Same way add one more printer for black and white

Now, if you want to apply this policy to all users, no matter on which workstation they logon, you could apply this GPO to OU containing all users

If your requirement is to apply this policy on specific workstations, apply this policy on OU containing specific computers and enable one more setting in same GPO
navigate to computer configuration\administrative templates\system\group policy and enable "Configure user group policy loop back processing mode" in replace mode
This will ensure that printers will get deployed on only specific workstations no matter who logged on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techcity
ID: 40577235
Thank you very much!
Let me give all the solutions a try these days...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40851707
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Deadman's comment #a40576710

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0