Solved

Access a server thru RDP.

Posted on 2015-01-28
9
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-18
I am being baffled by this issue and need some help.
Here is the scenario.
Time Warner Cable High Speed has a Ubee modem.  Verified today that it is in passthrough mode with no ports being blocked.
Then a Netgear FVS318N business class router.
Thru that is a SBS 2011 server.  I have verified the IP address of the server and it's rdp port, which is the default 3389.
On the router I have the server and the route mapped so that from the outside with the public IP, it should be able to port right through.
I can RDP to the server from inside with no problem.
On the server or the network, I can go to canyouseeme.org and put in the port of 3389 and it says it is unresponsive.
On the server, I have tried connecting with the firewall totally off and have tried it with the firewall on, with the port open.
Just crazy here.  Don't know what else it could be.  
I would be having trouble with the network if there were another router in place.    The SBS 2011 is currently just serving files.  DHCP and DNS are being done on the router.
I have another PC in the mix using RDP port 23389 and it also can not be reached.   Have a camera system also that can't be reached.    Router is maybe 6 months old.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinecaldwell
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40576774
It sounds like you just got cable internet and nothing has worked since the transition.  It sounds like everything worked previously, but can you confirm these are not things you have just added.

I have worked with the Ubee modems from Charter, and they will work if correctly configured by the ISP for RDP and your choice of modem.  It wouldn't hurt to double check with Time Warner to make sure nothing is being blocked and their modem is a bridge to your network.  Take note of the port you used on the Ubee, as with Charter only port 1 will be used, unless you have multiple static IP addresses.  In which each IP will work only for one specific port on the Ubee.  Also make sure you are entering the static IP information into your router, and not allowing it to get DHCP from Time Warner (Ubee).

If all else fails contact Netgear to verify you have the port forwarding and firewall rules correctly set.  I have not used that device before.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 500 total points
ID: 40576776
I ran into something similar with Comcast.  They had configured the modem/router to be in a mode with NAT disabled (acting pretty much like a modem only), but the tech had not set a checkbox that allowed all ports through.  Standard (email, web browsing, etc.) ports were open, but no others.  It took a couple of different techs at Comcast to notice after I got a bit pushy that they must be blocking something.

The fact that you can get to the server with RDP locally and not internally says that it is very likely to be a problem with your router or with the internet service.  You could test this by setting up a computer with a static network address the same as your Time Warner default gateway and connect it to the WAN port on your router (in place of the TW modem/router).  If you can get to the server with RDP from that computer, it says your equipment is configured correctly and that the problem is on the Time Warner/internet side of things.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 40576777
Please check the port forwarding on Netgear router. Example.

Download .PortQryUI tool and check the port 3389 is open from internet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40576790
I agree with CompProbSolv, don't always believe the first tech you speak with gave you the correct answers, or made the correct changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 40577361
Hi Guys,
I have to have the Ubee in passthrough mode.  I have a Netgear router in Oklahoma that has a vpn with the main office in North Carolina.  I talked to a level 3 guy at Time Warner assuring me that no ports are blocked.    I have an FVS318G router that has all the settings for the connection that I could swap out.  That would tell me if it was the router or not.
I will try a couple of those things mentioned, regarding swapping out like CompProbSolv mentioned.  Will download the PortQryUI tool also to see what happens.  May be a few days before I get back there.
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 40577365
Clarifying my last post, I have a FVS318N in NC and a FVS318G in OK.  They have a vpn between them, hence why I have to have the Ubee in passthrough.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40577644
Are you trying to access the server across the VPN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 40577659
There is an SBS2011 in the environment sharing files.  There is also an iseries or AS400.  That is what is being accessed via the vpn.  and it is working fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinecaldwell
ID: 41513846
The issue was the router and I replaced.  Problem solved.  But the router should have worked.
0