[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfering Microsoft outlook from one Laptop to another

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Hi, I have a Windows 7 laptop that I plan to use for other purposes and just received a new Windows 7 laptop.  I have the Microsoft Outlook 10 disc and I know where the files are stored on my old computer.  Once I load the program on the new computer, can I just transfer the folder that contains the emails to the new computer.  Would that work?  I use GoDaddy where I have several email accounts and somehow (don't remember how I did it}, they automatically come into Microsoft Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40576626
You can export the settings for the mail accounts and then import them again into the new system.  HOWEVER, if you use POP for e-mail retrieval AND you have it set to leave mail on the server for a period of time (so that, for example, your cell phone can access it), then you'll want to setup the account on the new system and let it download initially to a new PST file and THEN swap it around or you'll end up with duplicate emails.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576674
I do it a bit differently than Lee (I have done this many times and the PST file contains email, contacts, calendars, notes and tasks).  

I get all the mail coming in on the old machine, wait for a minute to be sure, and then I move the PST file over, set up mail but do not enter a password (so mail can't work). Set up all the options, make sure everything is there, and now it is moved. Enter the password and your new mail will come in on the new machine. Works great.

Lee's method works. I just do it differently and it works every time for me.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Johanknecht
ID: 40576763
Another tip for transfer of PST is to go offline mode in Outlook right before you export to PST.  That way no new e-mail will come in and be left behind.  You can easily go back online after the transfer if you want both computers to get e-mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40578536
Muchas gracias
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40578546
@camtz  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0