Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't play 3rvc format

Posted on 2015-01-28
11
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi Experts,

I have received a CD with a number of AVI files on it from a security camera. When I try to play them on any media player on my PC I am getting an error message saying that I need to download a codec.
I have also downloaded several different codec packs but to no avail.

I got this error message when installed VLC
No suitable decoder module:
VLC does not support the audio or video format "3RVC". Unfortunately there is no way for you to fix this.
Afraid I don't have the make and model of the security camera

I have come across this link below as a possible fix but cannot open this?
Seems that the codec you need is for a PC based DVR from 3R Technologies. Try loading the codec from http://www.3rdvr.com/DVR%20Program/DVRCodec.exe

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MidComp
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40576658
Try http://www.3rdvr.com/3RDVR/Upload/Clipart//DVR%20Codec.zip

This is from http://www.3rdvr.com/ and your codec seems to be a Super Real Video Codec.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40577509
Hi dbrunton thanks for your reply but when I go the link above what do I click on and what do I download.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 40577799
There are two links I put above.  Click on the first one and it should download a zip file containing the codec you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40579483
Hi dbrunton,
When I click on the fist one I don't get any thing to download it just looks the same as the  http://www.3rdvr.com homepage and I need to pick something and that's the problem don't know what to click on.
Any ideas ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1600 total points
ID: 40579492
Here is the file.

Unzip and rename it by removing the .txt extension.  This will make the file a .exe file and you can then run it.  Do a virus scan on the file first before you run it so you can be sure it isn't malware.
DVR-Codec.zip
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40582095
avi  3rvc format from a CCTV?
Did you take them off the disc ?

How big is one of the files could you upload one to dropbox  free account https://www.dropbox.com/
and post the link back here I'll download it and test it for you.
What is FourCC
I have fourCC codecs installed among others.
Do you have the latest Divx player http://www.divx.com/en/software/divx includes divx converter free.
with ffdshow  http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
and ac3 filter http://www.videohelp.com/tools/AC3-Filter
These are the only two you really need with a Divx player.
Then test in VLC or Divx player
Could be you need a special DVR Viewer
http://www.cctvcamerapros.com/Surveillance-DVR-Downloads-s/82.htm
MJ4 Video Playback Software
This software allow you to playback exported video from a CF compact flash card.

Otherwise ask your friend to convert them
cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40583641
Hi dbruton and Merete,

Will take a look at your post and come back to you later.
Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 40584902
MidComp if installing movie codec doesn't solve the playback these types of video are usually in a special format high def for that Camera.
Possibly a  H .264 is a raw video file , If I could test it that would simplify the outcome.
As another work around
We had a similar problem here a few months go where this member had a file from a cctv camera and couldn't play it either.
Here is that question,
This is a video from a (low end) security camera DVR/
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Personal_Electronics/Cameras_Camcorders/Q_28573771.html

You could download MPC-Be and test ( I have 4 open source players to test video playback)
 The solution I gave was to convert it to MKV using the divx converter I posted above
 Divx player http://www.divx.com/en/software/divx includes divx converter free.
DivxconverterThe CCTV  file was then playable
mkv playing
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40597519
Hi dbruton and Merete,

Thank you so much for all your help, problem is now resolved.
I used dbruton zip file and this solved the problem.
Thank you for your input also Merete I will award you some points also.
Thanks again Experts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 40597524
Thanks again for all your help Experts
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40598154
Thank you very much MidComp
cheers
0