Solved

DNS delegation option?? when promoting DC

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hello,
Do we need to say Yes to "createDNSDelegation" option  when promoting 2012 DC? We want it to be DNS as well and we have DNS integrated zones. Do we need to say yes or no to CreateDNSDelegation?

THank you.

#
# Windows PowerShell script for AD DS Deployment
#

Import-Module ADDSDeployment
Install-ADDSDomainController `
-CreateDnsDelegation:$false `
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40576673
If there was a straight answer then it wouldn't be a choice. They include the option because you may or may not need it, depending on your unique environment. We can't answer that in a void.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JeffG2583
ID: 40576677
Do you have a single domain under a single forest? How many DCs in the forest? You are fine answering No to creating a DNS delegation if you aren't interested in load balancing a lot of DNS requests. Here is a better description of it.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771640.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40576896
If you are promoting DC in root domain (single domain) \ Tree Root Domain then you would select No ($false) because domain.com is the authoritative zone for that DC for which delegation is not required

However if you are creating DC in child domain (child.domain.com), child domain by default is not authoritative for domain.com zone and hence delegation is required.
in that case you would select Yes ($true), in that case DNS delegation will be created on parent DNS server
If you have already logged on server with domain admins of parent domain the delegation will be automatically created OR you would be prompted for parent domain "domain admins" credentials so that delegation can be created in parent zone on parent dns server with the name of child domain (child)
This delegation contains NS record of child domain DNS server
The purpose of this delegation is to resolve queries related to child domain from parent domain
When you deploy 1st DC in child domain, delegation would be created in parent dns zone, when you add new DC in child domain, it will update that delegation by adding new NS record in existing delegation in parent zone
0

Join & Write a Comment

Understanding the various editions available is vital when you decide to purchase Windows Server 2012. You need to have a basic understanding of the features and limitations in each edition in order to make a well-informed decision that best suits y…
A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring basic necessities in order to use the 2010 version of Data Protection Manager. These include storage, agents, and protection jobs. Launch Data Protection Manager from the deskt…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now