Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Will a query developed in Oracle Express run in Oracle 11g

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
I work with Business Objects tools like Crystal Reports and WebI.  We support clients with many and varied databases.

We also provide tools to help the user develop reports and run reports.  One of the tools we have developed helps us to size the users installation based on the history of reports they have been running over a period of time.

I have developed a BO Universe that works very well with SQL Server to facilitate retrieving data from the BO audit database.  We have a new client who wants to run the reports but they have an Oracle installation.

I have converted the universe to "Öracle" using Oracle Express for the BO audit database.  The reports run correctly against it.  Can I install the universe on a full product Oracle system and provide the same capability?

mlmcc
0
Comment
Question by:mlmcc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 40576907
Oracle Express  - is it Oracle Application Express, isn't it ?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577254
If you are talking about the free Oracle Express Edition and it was 11g, anything developed on it should run on any other 11g version.

Oracle Express doesn't come with anything too fancy so you shouldn't have to worry about any 'option' the full version might have not installed.

It would also likely run just fine in 10g and 12c.  Oracle is pretty good about taking a long time to actually remove deprecated stuff.
0
 
LVL 101

Author Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40577397
Yes it is 11g free version.

I am not using anything in Oracle Express except the database.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40577407
My BO skills are so old I shouldn't even say I have them (mid-90's) but from the very little I remember, you should be good.  Now that I've said it, something will burp...

I don't remember BO doing anything all that weird when it comes to the database layer.
0
 
LVL 101

Author Closing Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40580547
Thanks for the support.  The universe and reports ran in the clients environment.

mlmcc
0