?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2011 won't open

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
Can someone help me figure this out, out of the sudden MS Outlook 2011 is asking to rebuild the database once you try to open it. I have rebuilt the database twice and it won't open, the database utility screen opens every time I click on Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40576734
Go to Applications folder inside that is another folder called Utilities inside that is an application called Disk Utility. Double click on that and when it opens you will see your hard drive on the left. Highlight your hard drive and click on Verify Disk on the right. If that is OK and only if that is OK click on Repair Permissions. If Verify Disk is not OK try to Repair. If Repair is successful then Repair Permissions
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576765
Hello,

Try the below steps:-

1. quit all the application
2. rebuild the data base (Before rebuild make sure your drive have sufficient space to rebuild database)
3. once database is rebuild press shift key and click on outlook icon in dock. it will open outlook and disable schedule send receive.
4. If still you are not able to open  Documents, and then open Microsoft User Data And move  Office 2011 Identities to other place like desktop or any external drive.
5. try to open outlook again if you are now able to open outlook then its you data base if not then reinstall office 2011.
6. if yes then move back  Office 2011 Identities to its original place.
7. quit all application go to library open preferences and move below files at other location like desktop or external drive
o      com.microsoft.Outlook.plist
o      com.microsoft.outlook.database_daemon.plist
o      com.microsoft.outlook.database_utility.plist
o      com.microsoft.outlook.office_reminders.plist
o      com.microsoft.Outlook.SyncServicesPreferences.plist

8. try to open outlook if no error occur quit outlook and move above file one by one back to its place. if still there is error.
9. go to library  > Preferences > Application Support  and move below file to safe location and try to open. If no error occur try to move back files one by one.
o      Outlook Preferences
o      OfficeSync Prefs
10. if still have error then your database have big issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 40576984
at which step your issue resolved.
0