[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to Restore Missing “Desktop (create shortcut)” Item in Send To Menu in Windows

Posted on 2015-01-28
14
Medium Priority
?
989 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-17
I have a user using WIN7 and his profile has  Missing  Item in Send To Menu in Windows, I have created a new user and even that account had the same issue.  Any ideas how this can be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 2000 total points
ID: 40576745
Hi..

Follow the steps described below to fix the issue: -

1). Type "shell:sendto" in RUN dialog box and press Enter. It'll open "Send To" folder.

2). Now right-click on blank area in the folder and select "New -> Text document". It'll create a text file with the name "New Text Document.txt". Rename this file and set its name to "Desktop (create shortcut).DeskLink".

3). Now you'll get "Desktop (create shortcut)" option back in "Send To" menu.

a.png
or type the command given below in run it will recreate the desktop option
regsvr32 sendmail.dll

Thanks
Dexter
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40576784
When trying to run the command line I get the below issue, what would be next? Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40576793
hi..

have you tried the first method?
Try it

Thanks
Dexter
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40576798
I have a renamed the text file but it stay as a text file!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40576800
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40576841
okey check it..

1.png

Then click on browse

Select Desktop

Next >> Next >> FInish

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 40576852
Easiest way that i did once and worked:

go to any other Windows 7 PC (preferred to be the same: i.e Ultimate/pro/ home, x64 or x86), and go to the following path
C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\SendTo
copy the contents (shortcuts), and go the PC you want to fix, go to the same directory, and copy the shortcuts there.

If issue remains the same, then the registry point to that folder might be corrupted. down this registry fix (from the Windows Club http://www.thewindowsclub.com/downloads/rdstr.zip?75a050) and should do it.

also you might think of running the command sfc/scannow to check file system integrity.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40576856
You have to remove .txt that file extension. To remove follow this
On that folder, go to Organize--->Folder Options-->Click the View tab, and then, under Advanced settings, do one of the following:

To show file name extensions, clear the Hide extensions for known file types check box, and then click OK.

Now you will see Desktop (create shortcut).DeskLink.txt remove the end  .txt keep only Desktop (create shortcut).DeskLink. If asking for already file exist replace with new created one.

 rerun the command regsvr32 sendmail.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40576869
Hi Deadman I have tried your method but when I run the command line i get the first issues DIILregisterserve not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJ1978
ID: 40576871
Sam I have tried your reg fix but that didn't work!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Deadman
ID: 40576879
If  Desktop (create shortcut).DeskLink file has been successfully then restart the system.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40576882
It took me a few reads to figure out what you meant by rightclick send to ,  to replicate it.
What are you right clicking I think holds the key here
Ok lets say I rightclick an image on my desktop then send to is this what your referring to.
Please let me know what you are rightclick and where
right click an image
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 40576884
@aj1978 .. then run sfc/scannow to check file integrity .. then run the registry
although the first method (copy from another computer) should work normally.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40578122
aj1978--
This site offers a  file to restore Send To|Desktop (create shortcut).  Option 2 #2
Or see Option 1 #3
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/45421-send-context-menu-remove-restore-default-items.html
0