[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get all users in a certain OU only

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
Hi EE

I tried different variations -SearchBase and $_.samaccountname.length -eq 8 but cant figure it out . ..

I need to pull all AD users from a certain OU that are 8 characters long only .
Need the output file to have the SamAccountName,Name,CanonicalName

Thank you for all the help !
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 40576826
you can use powershell, by running this command
get-qadgroup GroupName| get-qadmemberof

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576885
Assuming you have W2k8R2 (with the Microsoft AD Cmdlets):
$SearchOU = "OU=SomeOU,OU=Whatever"
$SearchSamLength = 8
$Properties = "SamAccountName", "Name", "CanonicalName"
$DefaultNamingContext = ([ADSI]"LDAP://RootDSE").DefaultNamingContext
Get-ADUser -SearchBase "$($SearchOU),$($DefaultNamingContext)" -Filter * -Properties $Properties | ? {$_.SamAccountName.Length -eq $SearchSamLength} | Select -Property $Properties

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577191
Try below from elevated AD PowerShell Module
 
$OU = "OU=Test,DC=domain,DC=com"
Get-ADUser -Filter * -SearchBase $OU | Select SamAccountName,Name,cn | Where-Object {$_.SamAccountName.Length -eq 8} | Export-Csv C:\output.csv

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 40602163
Sorry guys .. I thought I had closed this ..  thank you for your assistance .
0