Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to run AD Best Practices analyzer from the powershell? need it for Core 2012. dont have GUI

Posted on 2015-01-28
5
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Is there a way to run AD Best Practices analyzer from the powershell to verify DC health? need it for Core 2012. Dont have GUI. What other powershell scripts can I run to verify the new DC and DNS health and make sure that there are no errors? will repadmin and dcdiag will work the same in the server core? How to view the event viewer in the Core 2012 version?

Please help. I am doing promoting Server Core 2012 first time. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:creative555
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576802
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40576812
If you want to use GUI

Remote management tools or
Add the Core server to a standard 2012 server manager dashboard.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40578028
Do I need the 2012 server standard only ? Would it work with Server Manager and remote management tools on 2008 R2 server? I couldn't make it work from 2008 R 2 server
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 40578202
I have never tried connecting from 2008 R2 to 2012 and according to this technet article is is not supported
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx

DirkMare
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:creative555
ID: 40608771
THank you!!
0