Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash CC AS3 Button Malfunction

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I have a Flash CC file using AS3 that is publishing to an LMS. The buttons in the swf look great for some users, but for others it looks like the attached image. What could be causing this?
buttons.png
0
Comment
Question by:Karessa
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
quizengine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577962
I've seen issues like this (fonts being misaligned) when the content is authored on, say, Windows, and the player is on Mac, or vice versa.

You could try converting the text to shapes - select the text and keep hitting CTRL+B ('Break apart') until all the letters are shapes. That way, the machine playing the content will no longer try to interpret the text as text, and so should leave its alignment alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karessa
ID: 40578078
Hmm...I'll give it a shot, but it looks like Flash is showing all button states instead of just one, all stacked on top of each other. The font looks ok. Thanks for the comment!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 41825980
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0