Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QR CODE DOES NOT SHOW FILE

Posted on 2015-01-28
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have used two qr code generators with no success. When I click the generated qr code with my android it shows the actual scan the camera took and two options: Go to website and share. If I click go to website the jpg does show. How do I make it instantly appear?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577021
QR codes are ONLY interpreted through another app THROUGH the camera!
Also, give an example of the QR code, or tell us what you used as input to generate it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577023
This is the functionality of the QR code reading app, not the QR code itself. Some apps will open a website as soon as they recognise a URL, others will ask you what you want to do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40578129
Bingo! Your answers are exactly on the money. I simply got another QR code reader app and it instantly shows the jpg. THANKS!!
0