Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to creat or insert an Excel small spreadsheet in EVERNOTE

Posted on 2015-01-28
4
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-24
I need a table in Evernote. I was able to create and fill it in. However, I find that Evernote does not allow editing of column or row size. I was told to use a spreadsheet. I want to create 7 columns and 7 rows that I CAN resize. How would I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Pratik Makwana
Pratik Makwana earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577387
It will help you..
HELP
HELP2
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577803
You can drag a workbook to an Evernote note, but it arrives as an icon you can click to open the workbook, which may not be what you want.  Evernote tables don't let you change column widths or add new rows in the iPhone version, which is very annoying.  If you open the Windows version on a computer, you can at least add new rows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40577886
Hi. Yes, it is very disappointing to see that tables are not able to be changed. Just an additional related question. If I create a small spreadsheet in Excel and drag the table over to Evernote I was told that this method will work for me. However, if I do this does it dramatically increase the size of the main Evernote file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40793896
Thanks so much!!
0