Solved

Are imap.glbdns2.microsoft.com and smtp.glbdns2.microsoft.com still alive?

Posted on 2015-01-28
24
321 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-08
hi folks

i still have below issue and want to keep using Entourage 2008 to access outlook.com on my aged iMac.

Entourage failed to establish secure connection to outlook.com
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Q_28429709.html
Entourage 2008 - Unable to establish a secure connection
i am now wondering if imap.glbdns2.microsoft.com and smtp.glbdns2.microsoft.com are still online as my PING tests to the two hosts are always failed. has MS stopped the IMAP and SMTP service against the two host names?

is there anyone here experiencing the same problem?

all comments are appreciated.

thanks,
bbao
0
Comment
Question by:Bing CISM / CISSP
  • 11
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
It's still alive.  There error message is telling you that there is an expired certificate or your system clock is set incorrectly.  Either fix your system clock or load the certificate and set an exception on it.  You probably have to load up your keychain.

https://www.utexas.edu/its/help/user-certs/833

Or just fix your disk permissions http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f65/solved-entourage-2008-certificate-issue-261054.html
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
You should be using:
imap-mail.outlook.com
AND
smtp-mail.outlook.com
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
thanks for the replies.

already checked the given links when doing my research before posting the question. it seems they are not suitable for my issues as my Entourage 2008 worked very well before early 2014 and nothing changed before the issue rose. the iMac also has correct date and time, always. not only me. heaps of reports show a lot of other users got the same issue at about the same time...

regarding the host names, i actually use imap-mail.outlook.com and smtp-mail.outlook.com in my configuration but the host was automatically changed at run time...
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
is there a way to import the certificates used on imap-mail.outlook.com and smtp-mail.outlook.com into the Keychain on my iMac?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Is your system clock correct?
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Is your system clock correct?

yes, of course. :) i also guess correct time might be the reason of the problem, hehe.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:serialband
Comment Utility
After you've connected and configured your Entourage 2008, you should try going to the settings and forcing the mail servers to be imap-mail.outlook.com and smtp-mail.outlook.com


You might be able to export the imap.glbdns2.microsoft.com and smtp.glbdns2.microsoft.com certificates.  Edit them.  Then import them.

Importing and exporting certificates.
https://www.digicert.com/ssl-support/p12-import-export-mac-mavericks-server.htm
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> settings and forcing the mail servers to be imap-mail.outlook.com and smtp-mail.outlook.com

as mentioned, i already use imap-mail.outlook.com and smtp-mail.outlook.com as the IMAP and SMTP servers, but they are automatically changed to the titled hosts.

> export the imap.glbdns2.microsoft.com and smtp.glbdns2.microsoft.com certificates.  Edit them.  Then import them.

checked the link but it seems only applicable to importing from and exporting to local files, not a host on the internet as i expected.

i am looking for a method to directly import certificate from a host (say imap-mail.outlook.com or smtp-mail.outlook.com), not a certificate file on local drive.

any hints please?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Their certificate is valid for *.hotmail.com *.live.com *.outlook.com
There is a problem with your mail client digging up WRONG name and matching t.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> There is a problem with your mail client
digging up WRONG name and matching.

could you please give some details?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
The *glbdns* name is either incorrectly placed in your mail client, or it mis-interprets DNS records. Either way certificate will not be valid because name in certificate does not match host name.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> The *glbdns* name is either incorrectly placed in your mail client, or it mis-interprets DNS records.

as mentioned earlier, the long glbdns names are automatically given by the Entourage mail client though i do input the standard IMAP and SMtP host names in the account configuration.

FYI - the same settings worked very well before until last year, as i remember it was Feb or Mar 2014.

that's why i speculate it is a certificate issue and look for a way to manually import the certificate from the IMAP or SMTP server for outlook.com. do you know how to do that?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Upgrade your entourage using office updater.
World just dumped SSL3, so you have to.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Upgrade your entourage using office updater

could you please give some how-to guidelines?

FYi - i have already applied the latest update for my Office for Mac 2008. the version and build info can seen above in my previous comments.

any further update i do need please?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Anything after 14oct2014 could properly disable SSLv3
No hope for you though:
Office 2008 for MAC : Product support ended on 4/9/2013
You can use web services entourage instead, apple mail, or thunderbird.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> You can use web services entourage instead.

do you mean Entourage is complete dead? someone already recommended the web services version but it needs a web server which is not suitable for my desktop-only scenario.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Your entourage is effectively killed by microsoft. You can download more recent Entourage from them (dont blame me if import is not instant)
That is the way to your mails. I find thunderbird quite swift and easy. But you may elect to stay in MS world.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Your entourage is effectively killed by
microsoft.

wondering why i didn't see any official announcement or statement from MS about retiring this product.

> You can download more recent Entourage from them

where? i believe i am already using the latest and last version of Entourage.

> But you may elect to stay in MS world.

seems i have to. honestly the main reason i keep using Entourage is just because it is part of MS Office for Mac 2008, the only office productivity software suite installed on my aged iMac. i just want to try keep using all stable applications already installed on my Mac. there is no need to upgrade them as they just meet my requirements and just work well (except the Entourage of course).
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Support for your entourage ended in 2013.
It means that was last announcement.

Why do you bring office home? Just enjoy your time at home and stop being productive.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
> Why do you bring office home? Just enjoy your time at home and stop being productive.

you want this to be the answer? :)))
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Office for Mac 2008 support ends April 2013

i just want to try keep using all stable applications already installed on my Mac. there is no need to upgrade them as they just meet my requirements and just work well (except the Entourage of course).

Entourage which went end of life almost 2 years ago now longer works in this instance so it is either time to upgrade or stop using it.

Quit beating this dead horse!
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
You can use FREE web services edition entourage 2011 that is specifically designed to implement SNI and Alternte Subject Named SSL extensions defined as internet standard more than 10 years ago - yes, you guessed it - in 2003.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
thanks guys for your comments. i am doing the last try - posting the same question to MS support community.

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/mac/forum/macoffice2008
0