Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving data from one table structure to different table structure

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-02
Hi,

We currently have the following table with the following columns:

AnimalID OrderNo, TestA TestA_Result TestB TestB_Result TestC TestC_Result

I would like to be able to move the data to a table that has one row per test, as opposed to the current one where there is one row per animal
 Like so

AnimalID OrderNo   TestA        testAResult
12345        09890      TestA        Neg
12345        09890      TestC        Pos
12345        09890      TestC       IC

All fields are VARCHAR or CHAR

Any assistance would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Morpheus7
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40576981
Select AnimalID, OrderNo, TestA, TestA_Result
From myTable
UNION ALL
Select AnimalID, OrderNo, TestB, TestB_Result
From myTable
UNION ALL
Select AnimalID, OrderNo, TestC, TestC_Result
From myTable
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40577730
SELECT at.AnimalID, at.OrderNo,
    CASE whichTest
        WHEN 'A' THEN TestA
        WHEN 'B' THEN TestB
        WHEN 'C' THEN TestC
    END AS Test,
    CASE whichTest
        WHEN 'A' THEN TestA_Result
        WHEN 'B' THEN TestB_Result
        WHEN 'C' THEN TestC_Result
    END AS TestResult
FROM animal_tests at
CROSS JOIN (
    SELECT 'A' AS whichTest UNION ALL
    SELECT 'B' UNION ALL
    SELECT 'C'
) AS whichTests
0