Solved

form upgrade from 6i to 11gR2

Posted on 2015-01-29
12
500 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-07
hi am trying to upgrade some of my 6i form to 11gR2 am geting this error in log file after i run my migration asistance,when i compile the form is still got error
Log written into File -
C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\CALADMIN.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
Physical file name: C:\migration\CALADMIN.FMB
CALADMIN.WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
CALADMIN.WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

CALADMIN.CALL_FORM: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
CALADMIN.CALL_FORM: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
CALADMIN.CALL_FORM: The String CALL was found. If it is an occurrence of the Forms Built-In, It should be replaced with CALL_FORM.

CALADMIN.KEY-OTHERS: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

CALADMIN.PROC_DISPLAY_ERROR: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
CALADMIN.PROC_DISPLAY_ERROR: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
CALADMIN.PROC_DISPLAY_ERROR: The String CALL was found. If it is an occurrence of the Forms Built-In, It should be replaced with CALL_FORM.

Log - C:\migration\CALADMIN.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\CALCSQL.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
Physical file name: C:\migration\CALCSQL.FMB
CALCSQL.KEY-EXIT: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

CALCSQL.WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

CALCSQL.CONTROL.SCR_FIRST_FIELD.WHEN-NEW-ITEM-INSTANCE: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

Log - C:\migration\CALCSQL.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\CALOLOG1.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\CALOLOG1.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\CALOLOG1.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\CALOLOGM.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\CALOLOGM.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library ERRORRET. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\CALOLOGM.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\HLPLIBRY.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
Physical file name: C:\migration\HLPLIBRY.FMB
HLPLIBRY.KEY-DUP-ITEM: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
HLPLIBRY.KEY-DUP-ITEM: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

HLPLIBRY.KEY-HELP: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
HLPLIBRY.KEY-HELP: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
HLPLIBRY.KEY-HELP: The String CALL was found. If it is an occurrence of the Forms Built-In, It should be replaced with CALL_FORM.

HLPLIBRY.KEY-MENU: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.
HLPLIBRY.KEY-MENU: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

Log - C:\migration\HLPLIBRY.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LDSOLBRY.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
Physical file name: C:\migration\LDSOLBRY.FMB
Log - C:\migration\LDSOLBRY.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LDSOPROF.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LDSOPROF.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LDSOPROF.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LDSOSHED.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LDSOSHED.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LDSOSHED.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LDSOSITE.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:31 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LDSOSITE.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LDSOSITE.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LGNL0001.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LGNL0001.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LGNL0001.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LGPOQMAN.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LGPOQMAN.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LGPOQMAN.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LGPOQUES.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LGPOQUES.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LMTL_SET_LOV_VALID_UNITS. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LGPOQUES.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LGPOSHED.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LGPOSHED.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LGPOSHED.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LGPOSUBM.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LGPOSUBM.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LGPOSUBM.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LGPQALOG.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LGPQALOG.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LIIL_REF_UNIT. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LMTL_PRINT_MAN. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LMTL_REF_NO. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LMTL_AMM_UNITS. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LMTL_SET_LOV_VALID_REC_ORG. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LGPQALOG.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LHLODS06.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LHLODS06.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LHLODS06.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGBIN.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGBIN.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGBIN.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGCFM.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGCFM.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGCFM.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGDEL.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGDEL.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGDEL.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGEFR.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGEFR.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGEFR.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGERR.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGERR.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGERR.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGIFR.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGIFR.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGIFR.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGLON.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGLON.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGLON.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGMFM.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGMFM.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGMFM.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGMSG.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:32 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGMSG.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGMSG.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGOBD.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGOBD.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGOBD.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LILOGUND.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LILOGUND.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LILOGUND.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LMSL0010.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015
Physical file name: C:\migration\LMSL0010.FMB
Log - C:\migration\LMSL0010.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015
------------------------------------------------------------
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LROOCADM.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migration\LROOCADM.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migration\LROOCADM.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 10:25:33 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
[End of Log] 
Log written into File - C:\migration\testlog
processing ....
Log - C:\migration\LGPOSUBM.FMB touched : Wed Jan 14 12:12:15 CAT 2015
Physical file name: C:\migration\LGPOSUBM.FMB
LGPOSUBM.KEY-DUP-ITEM: The SET_INPUT_FOCUS Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

LGPOSUBM.WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE: DISABLE_ITEM changed to ENABLEDISABLEITEM.REPLACEDISABLEMENU
LGPOSUBM.WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE: DISABLE_ITEM changed to ENABLEDISABLEITEM.REPLACEDISABLEMENU
LGPOSUBM.WHEN-NEW-FORM-INSTANCE: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

LGPOSUBM.FORM_EXIT: CALL changed to CALL_FORM
LGPOSUBM.FORM_EXIT: COMMIT changed to COMMIT_FORM
LGPOSUBM.FORM_EXIT: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

LGPOSUBM.PRINT.KEY-COMMIT: COMMIT changed to COMMIT_FORM

LGPOSUBM.DATA.KEY-CLRREC: CALL changed to CALL_FORM
LGPOSUBM.DATA.KEY-CLRREC: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

LGPOSUBM.DATA.KEY-COMMIT: COMMIT changed to COMMIT_FORM

LGPOSUBM.DATA.KEY-EXIT: CALL changed to CALL_FORM
LGPOSUBM.DATA.KEY-EXIT: COMMIT changed to COMMIT_FORM
LGPOSUBM.DATA.KEY-EXIT: The SHOW_MENU Built-in is obsolete and will not compile.

LGPOSUBM.TOT_PAGES.KEY-COMMIT: CALL changed to CALL_FORM
LGPOSUBM.TOT_PAGES.KEY-COMMIT: COMMIT changed to COMMIT_FORM

LGPOSUBM.LGPS_PRTSUBMIT: CALL changed to CALL_FORM
LGPOSUBM.LGPS_PRTSUBMIT: CALL changed to CALL_FORM

LGPOSUBM.MANAGE_MENU: ENABLE_ITEM changed to ENABLEDISABLEITEM.REPLACEENABLEMENU
LGPOSUBM.MANAGE_MENU: DISABLE_ITEM changed to ENABLEDISABLEITEM.REPLACEDISABLEMENU
LGPOSUBM.MANAGE_MENU: DISABLE_ITEM changed to ENABLEDISABLEITEM.REPLACEDISABLEMENU
LGPOSUBM.MANAGE_MENU: DISABLE_ITEM changed to ENABLEDISABLEITEM.REPLACEDISABLEMENU

Log - C:\migration\LGPOSUBM.FMB released : Wed Jan 14 12:12:17 CAT 2015
------------------------------------------------------------
[End of Log]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chalie001
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40578030
It looks like you will have to do some manual re-programming in 11g before you try to compile the forms that include Oracle Forms calls that are obsolete in version 11: (SET_INPUT_FOCUS,  SHOW_MENU, etc.).  You will have to decide what to replace those calls with in 11g, or maybe they can simply be removed.

You may be able to get past the library-related errors if you place your *.fmb and *.pll files all in the same directory or if Forms11 supports a variable something like the "formsXX_path" variable that earlier version of Forms supported, and you set that so Forms11g can find your *.PLL files.  Or, you may have to manually modify each of these PLL attachment references in Forms11g to *not* include the path that was apparently included in your Forms6 PLL attachments (or change the path to where your Forms11g *.PLL files will be) before you try to compile them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40578165
i have about 1021 forms  there is no other way to do this rather than manually this could take me the whole year what must i replace those CALLS with and what must i do with  (SET_INPUT_FOCUS,  SHOW_MENU if this is remove it may affect the application functionality what must i replace this with in 11g have you done form migration before
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 40578490
I have worked with many versions of Oracle Forms (2.3, 4.0, 4.5, 5.0, 6.0, 9.0, and 10.0) but no, I rarely did a Forms migration from one version to another.  And I certainly did not try jumping about three Forms versions in one step.  There never was a version7 or 8 of Oracle Forms, so Forms9.0 is really only one version higher than Forms6.  Oracle changed their Forms version number to more closely match the database version number at the time when Forms9 was introduced.

The easiest way to do an Oracle Forms upgrade project like this is would involve hiring a company that specializes in this.  The best resource for this that I know of is: PITSS.  See: http://pitss.com/us. We purchased their tool and planned to use it to upgrade from Forms6 to Forms9 some years ago, but then our management changed directions, and we bought a different product instead that was based on Forms10.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40579362
is there anyone who has done form migration from 6i to 11gR2
what must i do with obsolete item like
Main_Menu No upgrade path or replacement functionality.

ITEM_ENABLED

Main_Menu No upgrade path or replacement functionality.

 

 

how can i replace than in my C:\Oracle\Middleware\FrmInst\config\FormsComponent\forms\search_replace.properties

 

i did this so far

replace24=SET_INPUT_FOCUS|--SET_INPUT_FOCUS

Replace23=SHOW_MENU|--SHOW_MENU

Replace22=ITEM_ENABLED|GET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTY

Replace23=Enable_Item|SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTY

 

how can i do the batch compile in window i have about 1006 forms to migrate

 

this is my log file

Enable_Item Use SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTY().Log written into File - C:\MigrationLog\LibraryLog2processing ....Log - C:\migrationform\lib.PLL touched : Fri Jan 30 11:24:41 CAT 2015Physical file name: C:\migrationform\CALMAIN.PLLMENU_START_UP: DISABLE_ITEM changed to ENABLEDISABLEITEM.REPLACEDISABLEMENUMENU_START_UP: Enable_Item changed to SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTYMENU_START_UP: Enable_Item changed to SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTYMENU_START_UP: Enable_Item changed to SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTYMENU_START_UP: Enable_Item changed to SET_MENU_ITEM_PROPERTYMENU_START_UP: The built-in ITEM_ENABLED is obsolete and will not compile. Refer to the obsolescence documentation for a suitable replacement.Log - C:\migrationform\lib.PLL released : Fri Jan 30 11:24:42 CAT 2015------------------------------------------------------------Log written into File - C:\MigrationLog\LibraryLog2processing ....Log - C:\migrationform\lib2.PLL touched : Fri Jan 30 11:24:42 CAT 2015Physical file name: C:\migrationform\lib3.PLLPROC_FLD: SET_INPUT_FOCUS changed to --SET_INPUT_FOCUS
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40584554
Log written into File - C:\MigrationLog\logliib20922
processing ....
Log - C:\migrationform\CALMAIN.FMB touched : Mon Feb 02 14:55:46 CAT 2015
ERROR opening C:\migrationform\CALMAIN.FMB :oracle.forms.jdapi.JdapiException: FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LSPL_SET_LOV_VALID_USER_UNIT. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
FRM-10102: Cannot attach PL/SQL library LGNL0001. This library attachment will be lost if the module is saved.
Check subclass and library dependencies
Log - C:\migrationform\CALMAIN.FMB released : Mon Feb 02 14:55:47 CAT 2015


------------------------------------------------------------
[End of Log]
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40600645
I've not touched forms in over 20 years so cannot offer direct upgrade assistance.  I'm responding to a neglected question alert.

I'm not clear on exactly what you are now asking.  It looks like you can now compile the form.  Are you asking on how you can make the same changes in all 1000 of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40618622
ya is it possible to do changes in all 1000 forms and compile them with no error
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40618741
You should be able to write a script or small program that would go through and make all the replacements now that you know what they are.  This would likely be easier on Unix because of all the utilities available like sed and awk.

With Windows, this can be more problematic.  You might be able to download Cygwin to make things easier or locate some string replace tools for Windows.

Possibly look into Powershell to see what is available.

If you cannot get a script/program to make the changes for you, I'm thinking a manual edit of all 1000 files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chalie001
ID: 40618922
there is C:\oracle\Middleware\FrmInst\config\FormsComponent\forms\search_replace.properties but even if i replace with new 11g funtion it still give error for some function as wrong number of argument i think i have to manually re-write some of the code in order to fit in 11g
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40618930
I cannot help directly with the upgrade options since I'm not a Forms person.

You might open an SR with Oracle Support and ask about search_replace.properties for this upgrade.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 40618978
"i think i have to manually re-write some of the code in order to fit in 11g".  That has usually been true when upgrading from one version of Oracle Forms to another, and especially when jumping multiple Forms versions, as you are doing.  That is why some third-party service providers (like PITSS) have developed automated solutions to help with this.  (Some other service providers offer off-shore programming resources to do this manually.  I don't recommend that approach.)

I found the PITSS tool to be very thorough and flexible (much better than the one you found that Oracle supplies).  You may need to reconsider whether you do manual editing of 1000+ forms, or whether a purchased product that is specifically designed to do this efficiently may be worthwhile for your organization.
0