Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why can't computer#1 see any other computers in the office?

Posted on 2015-01-29
11
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
A customer of mine has three computers in his business.  One is running Windows 8, and the other two are running windows xp.  For clearity sake I will call the windows 8 "comp3".  The others are "Comp2" and "Comp1".  
Comp1 cannot see any of the other computers, and Comp3 and Comp2 cannot see Comp1.  Comp2 and Comp3 are able to access each other fine.  
    I have shut off both avast firewall and windows firewall and have run the network wizard, but Comp1 still will not communicate with the other computers, nor will see any of the printers on the network.  
    I can get on the internet fine
    How to I go about finding the problem?  Thanks for your help on this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:beemmer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 460 total points
ID: 40577176
Try ping each other computer with IP address. If you can ping each other computer in network. check restart server service.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:omry
omry earned 200 total points
ID: 40577184
can u do "ping" command  to the computers (and there ip address)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40577208
Sorry I failed to mention that.  Yes I did try to ping to and from comp1 but lost all four packets that were sent.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 760 total points
ID: 40577224
how did you make a ping? did you ping IP address or hostname of Comp1?
can you make ipconfig /all command on Comp1 and Comp2 and comapre results? If they are in the same subnet, if the DNS is correctly set (if you are pinging hostname), etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Deadman
Deadman earned 460 total points
ID: 40577229
Check connectivity between to other computers (cable connection). Check all IP address in same range.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 580 total points
ID: 40577270
Try uninstalling Avast. I've found that sometimes disabling the firewall feature alone in AV products still doesn't completely disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40577319
I did a comparison on all three computers and am sending you the results.  In the meantime I am going to uninstall avast and see what happens.  
  Comp2 and Comp3 computers are cable connected and Comp1 computer is wireless.   Comp2 and Comp3 can talk fine to each other and the printers so I am assuming the connections are good.  It is only Comp1 that cannot communicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40577322
Forgot to attach the file so here it is.
IPCONFIG.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 760 total points
ID: 40577334
in provided ipconfig you can see the reason
comp1 is on different subnet. while comp2 and comp3 are in the same 192.168.1.x, comp1 is on different 192.168.33.x
as you mentioned comp1 is on wifi - is there just one router and all three PCs are connected to this router (2-ethernet and 1-wifi)? Or do you have two routers?
if you are using only one router than you have to have set separate DHCP for LAN and WLAN and that´s why computers are not in the same subnet
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 580 total points
ID: 40577340
Yep that's the problem. You either need to configure some static routes or simply put the wireless network on the same subnet as the PCs. Why or how is comp3 even getting an IP on a different subnet?

Can you post a summary of your network topology?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beemmer
ID: 40577681
Ok Thanks to you all I did find the solution.  The manager of the company had connected Comp3 as "guest" account!  (He didn't tell me this till after I found the problem.  
  Again, thanks for your help - and have a nice day.
0