Solved

sychronise Android phone with Android tablet

Posted on 2015-01-29
9
175 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-31
I use an Android phone with a Yahoo email address and recently bought an Android Tablet. Is there any easy way to synchronise my contact list between the two devices?
0
Comment
Question by:Rob4077
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40577211
I assume you are using yahoo mail android app
in this app you should be able to set Contacts synd in settings (Menu>Mail settings>Sync yahoo contacts)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40577421
No I am using the standard Android eMail app. It allows me to have multiple email addresses and not all are yahoo addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40577422
I would like to synchronise my entire address book
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40579266
On the phone you will want to sync accounts if you have more than 1 like yahoo you will first have to add it. After the sync is complete then go on the tablet add the accounts you synced on the phone then select sync now or sync all. This should be in settings under accounts.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40579316
I have tried that and my emails are synced but the contacts in  my tablet are still empty so they aren't syncing. Do I have to use yahoo mail app to sync them?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 40580548
After you add the yahoo email tap on it in accounts and then select what you would like to sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40581121
Oh I see (sorry not really up with Android), the only way I can synchronise is if I sync through Yahoo. That means I have to save my address book in Yahoo. Don't like doing that. Got caught some time ago when a spammer found my password and started sending messages to everyone in my address book. Fortunately I only had 5 numbers in the address  book at the time. I now only save numbers in my phone. I was hoping there was some way of synchronising without having to save all my numbers in Yahoo. Is my conclusion right?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 500 total points
ID: 40581748
What type of devices?

You can do all this on your computer also by backing everything up and then transfer to the tablet. As long as there the same make.

You are correct they way your doing it backs up to yahoo then it downloads to your device when you choose to sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob4077
ID: 40581967
Thanks for the confirmation. Yes, they're both Samsung so I should be able to transfer as you suggest. I was hoping there was an automatic mechanism that was safer than using yahoo.
0