Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell script to for events for a user

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
To keep it simple i put a users SID in the UserID field.  I can search by event ID's ETC but not user ID.  What am i doing wrong?

Server 2008 and 2012 domain.

Thanks


$objUser = New-Object System.Security.Principal.NTAccount("$Domain", "$user")
$strSID = $objUser.Translate([System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier])
$strSID.Value

$DCs = "DC1", 	"DC2", 	"DC3", 	


ForEach($DC in $DCs){


Get-WinEvent -FilterHashTable @{LogName="Security" ;StartTime = (Get-Date).AddDays(-1); UserID="S-1-5-21-1229272821-1220945662-725345543-1508268"   }  -ComputerName $DC | Select Message, TimeCreated |ft -AutoSize


}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SLPowers
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40577926
The only explanation is that that SID is invalid, or the event info does not contain any or this SID. My Security Log does not contain any SIDs; Application Log does.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40577959
I think you're expecting events to have a matching UserID which actually don't.  Often the message contains a field for identity, but this is not the same as the UserID property.  In the Security log, I let a query run for a few minutes and no events with UserId were returned, however, I did find some in the Application log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLPowers
ID: 40578001
Thanks

How can i use Get-WinEvent and filter the hash table for user id.  Piping to a "Where" statements takes hours so i cant do that.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40578024
You mean a user ID contained in the message?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40578044
Probably the best way to handle this is to set up a task with a trigger on the event IDs to monitor on each server, or just running periodically scanning a small time period's events. Actions can be to send mail or similar.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLPowers
ID: 40578136
Is there no way to scan a log for a user ID?

This is horrible.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578184
You could modify yours to something like the following.  It will match the SID anywhere in the message property.
$objUser = New-Object System.Security.Principal.NTAccount("$Domain", "$user")
$strSID = ($objUser.Translate([System.Security.Principal.SecurityIdentifier])).Value

$DCs = "DC1", 	"DC2", 	"DC3", 	
ForEach($DC in $DCs){
Get-WinEvent -FilterHashTable @{LogName="Security" ;StartTime = (Get-Date).AddDays(-1); Data=$strSID   }  -ComputerName $DC | Select Message, TimeCreated |ft -AutoSize
}

Open in new window


But really, the question becomes, what are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLPowers
ID: 40578363
Search through our DC's for a given user for log on and log off attempts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SLPowers
ID: 40578388
That worked!!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40578534
You're probably going to want to include the IDs in the fitler hashtable then, or you'll likely get extraneous events.
0