Solved

Copying 1.5gb file from old server to new Virtual machine (Vmware) on the same network taking forever!!

Posted on 2015-01-29
10
327 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-30
hi guys

I'm trying to transfer a file from an old server (windows 2000!) to a windows 2012 virtual machine. They're both on the same subnet and network ID, but for some reason a 1.5gb file is taking over 40mins to copy over.

The same copy to a non-virtual server on the same network takes around 10-15mins.

Is there a setting on in Vcenter that can be modified or on the machine itself to speed this up?

Cheers
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 40577266
You are using the VMXNET3 interface, and not the E1000 legacy interface ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40577289
I don't know that at all. Where can I check?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40577296
The VM Settings.

Right Click the VM > Edit Settings > Network Interface
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40577303
Aha okay, yes it says 'E1000E'.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40577368
Replace with VMXNET3 interface, and make sure you have VMware Tools installed to support this interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40577867
I did make the change and Vmwaretools was installed, but the difference wasn't too great.

I've tried copying a file from the Vmware machine to another Vmware machine (on the same network) and the copy is around 10mb/s. The file type is a .PST and is around 1.5gb. These guys are based in the US.

When I hop onto our virtual environment in the UK and do the same thing, a similar file (i.e. a PST) is copying across at 80mb/s.

All switches are gigabit, but I wonder if the one's in the US have got some configuration missing?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40577983
Are the hosts similar and have the same configuration?

Local Disk, SAN, iSCSI, FC ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40578544
10 milli-bits per second ? like a byte in 10 minutes?

Check all network cards if they are auto-negotiating to gigabit (powergui can help to check all in a click)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 40579358
Guys, the people in the US completely misinformed me. They had gigabit switches and....one 10/100 switch and guess where the virtual enviroment was plugged into?:))

50mins has now dropped to 8mins after I asked them to reconnect everything to the gigabit switch. Apologies people, thank you again.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40579409
Get the powergui. Maybe they keep more surprises in their pocket...
0