Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I print barcode labels on Zebra LTP 2844 printer via ms access.

Posted on 2015-01-29
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
Hi:
I need to print barcode labels using  Zebra LTP 2844 printer via ms access application.
I have a form contains a field (numeric field) myNumber, and a button for printing the barcode.
How could I send myNumber to the printer.
Please help.

2844.png
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:tncode
tncode earned 200 total points
ID: 40577430
I have used this product with success to print bar codes from Access Reports to thermal printers.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 40577461
You need a Barcode font.
One popular free barcode font is: "39"
https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=free+barcode+font+39
Download and install this font.
Then create a query to print the labels.
Note that you may have to create a separate "BarCode" field that pads the PartNumber with Asterisks ("*")
Something like this:
SELECT PartNo, PartName, PartPrice, "*" & [PartNo] & "*" AS BarCode
FROM YourTable
Then create your Labels (Report), from this query, and change the font of the PartNumber control to the new font

There may be some trial and error involved here, ...as the font will have to be a certain size in order for the scanner to actually read it.
(In my case I had to set the font size to 20.)

Hope this helps

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 800 total points
ID: 40577566
To add what the others have said, there are three approaches:

1. Using ZPL, you can send commands/data to the printer directly out of VBA - Lot's of work - do not recommend.

2. You can use a bar code font for a report.  This is some work on your part and as long as you stick to 3 of 9, not all that hard and workable.

3. You can use a bar code generation lib, such as those ID Automation offers (and others).

 While this costs $$$, it's the most complete solution and if your going to work with something other than 3 of 9, like using 2 of 5 and doing a SSCC18 bar code, then I would highly recommend you go this route.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohammad Alsolaiman
ID: 40691175
thank to all very much, sorry for late in rating question. it took me a lot of time trying other solutions.
0