Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What GPO takes priority MBAM or Bitlocker

Posted on 2015-01-29
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
When configuring bitlocker and mbam gpo's. Which one of them would take priority over the other. Wondering because there are some of the same settings in each gpo.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 40577415
They probably write to the same location in the policy section of the registry. You can verify this by looking at the GP registry location here: http://gpsearch.azurewebsites.net/

If they do, the last policy setting to write would win.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40578036
If you open GPMC, click on OU where both polices are applied
Now in right side check link order
The Policy with higher link order (2) will apply 1st
The policy with lower link order (1) will apply last and this is the winning policy

Exception to this rule:
If policy on link order 2 is set to enforced, then it will win, but I don't think you have enforced any policy
0