Solved

Service Recovery Windows 2003 - what about when service fails to start after reboot?

Posted on 2015-01-29
9
75 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
If you set service to restart after failure I guess this applies to FAILURE only?

i.e. Not if service fails to start after server is booted?

Is there any way to do this? At the moment, our server reboots (planned) every night but sometimes services fail to start.
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Weissler earned 500 total points
ID: 40578962
Is there any way to do this?

You can write a batch file, which checks to see if the service is running, and if it isn't, attempts to start it.  So do 'net start' from the command line, and find the name for your service.
Then have the batch file perform a:
net start | find /i "[exact name of service found above]"
if errorlevel==1 net start "[exact name of service you want to make certain is running]"

You can then use "Scheduled Tasks" to run the batch file, scheduled to run daily at a time after the server should have recovered from it's reboot.  (And if you like, you can use the Advanced Schedule Options to repeatedly run the task... it'll only attempt to start the service if it doesn't find it in the list of running tasks.)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40579291
If it are a few, specific services, set them to Delayed start. Often start failures on boot are caused by dependant services not running on time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40579336
I believe the option to set services to 'Delayed Start' was added to Windows Server 2008.  That said, if you can identify a dependent service, you can delay the start of your problematic service(s) by setting a dependency.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40579447
Sorry, that is correct. Didn't see "Windows 2003". So "Delayed Start" is not available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40579608
For now, we're using a batch file and scheduled job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40590858
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for paul williams's comment #a40579608

for the following reason:

This is the only way under 2003.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 40590859
I believe this is exactly what was suggested under the first comment (#40578962).
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40591232
sorry you are correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40591299
Sorry I missed this one. Excellent idea.
0